nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Doom 4 30FPS cap (?) (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=117150)

DoomUK 08-01-08 12:18 PM

Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/53984
Quote:

Announced as Doom 4 back in May, the game is slated to use the same id Tech 5 technology that powers Rage (PC, PS3, 360, Mac), but is said to look like it uses "a totally new game engine" as it will run at 30 frames per second instead of Rage's 60.
If valid: Great for people with low-end-to-mid-range PCs who don't want to feel like they're missing out on anything. Otherwise, no so great.

Crow_Nest 08-01-08 12:20 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
30 FPS even on a high end machine? I dont like the sound of that. You dont get what you're supposed to get, even though its fairer to the mid-range gamer. :\

LordJuanlo 08-01-08 12:21 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync is heaven

Medion 08-01-08 12:22 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LordJuanlo (Post 1730137)
Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync and triple buffering is heaven

Fixed :)

Ywap 08-01-08 12:24 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?

methimpikehoses 08-01-08 12:25 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ywap (Post 1730149)
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?

gotta be.

jAkUp 08-01-08 12:29 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Of course that is just console versions.

DoomUK 08-01-08 12:33 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ywap (Post 1730149)
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?

Quote:

No platforms have been announced for Doom 4, though id Tech 5 can run the exact same build on PC, PS3 and Xbox 360 with no problems
My metaphorical fingers are crossed in the hope that this isn't entirely accurate and absolute.

msxyz 08-01-08 12:49 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LordJuanlo (Post 1730137)
Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync is heaven

What's the problem? As long as the framerate is an integer multiple you get evenly spaced delays between frames = no motion jerkyness perception

nekrosoft13 08-01-08 01:16 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
ID engines always had cfg files, even if there is a cap, you can probably unlock it

Sowk 08-01-08 01:26 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
ID Software already confirmed it at 60Htz on PC. That is only for power limited consoles.

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/new..._30hz_consoles

Quote:

On PCs, however, Carmack believes Doom 4 will be able to run at 60Hz if you have state of art hardware

Destroy 08-01-08 01:46 PM

Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)
 
If it's on the PSTriple, it'll run at 494p, or some stupid ass low crap like that, at 30fps.

I hate consoles for not adhering to a proper 720p, 2xAA standard, esp. PS3.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.