nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=117341)

Quick420 08-05-08 10:06 AM

Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
I'm a little confused about how to correctly achieve a 1:1 ratio with my board,it's an Asus P5N-D.I set it to 1:1 ratio and unlinked but the 1:1 goes back to auto when I do that.I'm using ddr2/800mhz ram.Does anyone have this or a similar board?Im trying for 3600mhz at 1:1 ratio.Will keep trying myself for a while.....;)

Quick420 08-07-08 02:13 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
I guess it must be at 1:1 ratio already,thats what cpu-z says.Even though in the bios it's set to auto,if I switch it to 1:1 it goes right back to auto.Whateva thnx for all the pointers though:thumbdwn:

CaptNKILL 08-07-08 02:27 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Xaxly24 (Post 1737294)
Whateva thnx for all the pointers though:thumbdwn:

This is the least active forum you could have posted this in. I for one never saw this thread until now...

Quick420 08-07-08 05:16 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Sorry I was a wee cranky when I posted that stupid comment,no harm done;)

XDanger 09-01-08 02:02 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Xaxly24 (Post 1737477)
Sorry I was a wee cranky when I posted that stupid comment,no harm done;)

http://bp2.blogger.com/_0_1jH0TaDjU/...400/jimmyk.jpg

Quick420 09-01-08 04:37 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by XDanger (Post 1763397)

Lawls ...........weird looking peeps fer sure:afro:

XDanger 09-01-08 04:53 PM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Thats his wife.

Dazz 09-03-08 07:37 AM

Re: Trying for 1:1 ratio at 1600fsb
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Xaxly24 (Post 1737294)
I guess it must be at 1:1 ratio already,thats what cpu-z says.Even though in the bios it's set to auto,if I switch it to 1:1 it goes right back to auto.Whateva thnx for all the pointers though:thumbdwn:

I have the same problem, i find in the BIOS to get the FSB 1MHz higher stops it going to auto.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.