nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Bioshock DX10 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=118582)

ArrowMk84 08-27-08 09:39 PM

Bioshock DX10
 
I've started new Bioshock game, and in the graphics options, the "DirectX 10 Detail Surfaces" option is disabled. I bought Bioshock through Steam, and I'm running Vista 64 with the latest WHQL drivers for my GTX280. How to reenable DX10?

MowTin 08-27-08 11:09 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
I don't think you have to do anything. Just make sure you're not running in xp compatibility mode (steam.exe, bioshock.exe) or there is no -dx9 option set in shortcut or steam and be sure you have the latest dx10 redist.

GitDat 08-28-08 07:11 AM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
I've found that forcing AA would revert mine to DX9. No AA in DX10 Bioshock unfortunately :(

saturnotaku 08-28-08 07:18 AM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GitDat (Post 1759503)
I've found that forcing AA would revert mine to DX9. No AA in DX10 Bioshock unfortunately :(

You can force AA through nHancer and still use DX10.

GitDat 08-28-08 07:20 AM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by saturnotaku (Post 1759506)
You can force AA through nHancer and still use DX10.

So AA works in DX10 Bioshock now?

ArrowMk84 08-28-08 07:21 AM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Ack! It was the AA. Thanks. At least at 2560x1600 the aliasing isn't too noticable.

MowTin 08-28-08 12:22 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
if you enable AA it will mess up shadows. It's not really a game that needs AA at high resolutions. At 1080p it looks great without AA. The dx10 particle effects add more than AA in dx9 mode.

nekrosoft13 08-28-08 12:40 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GitDat (Post 1759508)
So AA works in DX10 Bioshock now?

AA worked in DX10 maybe 1-2 weeks after the game was released, Nvidia quickly added AA compability bit in one of the beta drivers. And it stayed in there since then.

GitDat 08-28-08 03:34 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 1759834)
AA worked in DX10 maybe 1-2 weeks after the game was released, Nvidia quickly added AA compability bit in one of the beta drivers. And it stayed in there since then.

Then why is it reverting back to DX9 mode when you enable it? Is the only way to use nHancer to get it to work?

AngelGraves13 08-28-08 03:48 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GitDat (Post 1760039)
Then why is it reverting back to DX9 mode when you enable it? Is the only way to use nHancer to get it to work?

AA has to be supersampling.

Nevermind. Doesn't work.

GitDat 08-28-08 03:58 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 (Post 1760062)
AA has to be supersampling

I just tried that and it went back to DX9 mode. Do I have to use nHancer?

nekrosoft13 08-28-08 04:52 PM

Re: Bioshock DX10
 
you install it and pick the options, it can't be any easier


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.