nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   My GTX280 won't boot (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=118606)

Destroy 08-28-08 10:01 AM

My GTX280 won't boot
 
Got my BFG card yesterday. Installed fine. No vid at boot.

During boot, LED on back of card is red normally and orange if I press the 8 pin vid card connector in a certain direction.

If I prop the 8pin vid card wires in certain direction (or hold it the whole time), I get a vid signal (green LED on back) and computer boots properly BUT soon as I try to run a heavy 3D game(Oblivion is what I used) the vid signal is lost when the main gameplay view appears. Oblivion menus and loading is fine. Also when video is lost, LED on card goes to back to orange from green.

I then have to hit reset switch, CtrlAltDel is of no help.

Even though my PSU is lightly under spec..... (see pics)
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/6...pecslp8.th.jpg
http://img166.imageshack.us/img166/1...qureiz6.th.jpg

There is more that 42amps on my 12v rail (18x3). Plus my 8800GTX system never drew more than 345watts at full game. So I feel there should be plenty watts left to handle my 280.

Do I have a bad card connector or something? I can sit there and wiggle the 8pin connector at the vid card side an see the LED on the back of the card change from red to orange with the comuputer off. When its orange it boots proper, when red it doesnt.

I don't have any other PSU to test with so I really don't want to buy one if I don't need to.

nekrosoft13 08-28-08 10:33 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
you already answered your own question ;)

it is the PSU.

TWO issues
1) the 8-pin connector, one of the pins might be damaged and not plugged in all the way
2) multi rail PSU can often cause problems, doesn't matter what your total AMPs are. you have 18x3 not 42. you might be overloading one of the rail, and not using fully one.

when you have single rail PSU, you never have to worry about overloading one rail, or which cables to use

Destroy 08-28-08 10:54 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Aren't all newer, better PSU purposely using separate 12v rails? I thought it was a plus feature.

So which one at the store will be quietest?

marakaid 08-28-08 11:12 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
My Corsair VX550 works correctly with GTX280, so you don't need to buy one very expensive.

Destroy 08-28-08 11:34 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by marakaid (Post 1759704)
My Corsair VX550 works correctly with GTX280, so you don't need to buy one very expensive.

Interesting. I really think there is more of an issue with the card itself. Suppose I'll have to at least buy a PSU to test with and figure out my situation.

nekrosoft13 08-28-08 12:31 PM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Destroy (Post 1759662)
Aren't all newer, better PSU purposely using separate 12v rails? I thought it was a plus feature.

So which one at the store will be quietest?

multi rail is the cheaper least desirable method.

Most high quality high efficienty PSU use single rail. with single rail you never have to worry about overloading one of the rails, or trying to determine which cables to use to have sufficient amount of power to your equipment. it wasn't such a huge problem before, but as video cards and other components require more and more power this issue will happen more often.

nekrosoft13 08-28-08 12:33 PM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
one of the best PSU on the market

http://www.silverstonetek.com/produc...no=op850&area=

Introduction
The OP series marches on with the design of OP850, the fine form established by the first SilverStone performance single +12V rail Zeus ST56ZF. Precision manufactured by industry leading robotics assembly line and designed by SilverStone’s world-class PSU engineering team, the OP850 is packed with serious power with supreme performance. With a single +12V rail continuous output up to 70A at 50C, this peerless power is harnessed in a compact enclosure and cooled by a high quality 120mm fan tuned to perfection. Combining these performance and ergonomic attributes into a power supply such as the OP850 is a dream come true not only for ardent enthusiasts but also for those who are simply looking for the best.
*Trend setting powerful single +12V rail

Special Feature
Class-leading continuous 70A single +12V combined output at 50℃
Dual PCI-E 8pin connectors
Quad PCI-E 6pin connectors
Six Serial ATA connectors
Precision manufactured by robotics
Support for ATX 12V 2.2 & EPS12V
Active PFC
Japanese primary capacitor

Destroy 08-29-08 08:37 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Seems I had/have 3 issues.

1, Even though the card went in easily enough, my HD bay was slightly in the way causing it not to be seated fully.

2, My power supply is not good enough. Bought this and installed this and all boots proper now. Using my normal PSU alone does not allow the card to boot. :(

3, My card has issues.

nekrosoft13 08-29-08 08:51 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
i would like to say before you rule your card faulty, what is the case, fans, airflow like?

look here
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...7&postcount=39

Destroy 08-29-08 10:07 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Case open, plenty of air flow in my 67degree F room; got my A/C cranked. :D Air flow and room heat is not an issue. This card will shut down my system in less than 25 sec if I set res and AA higher in Furmark.

nekrosoft13 08-29-08 10:16 AM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
in that case, yes your card is defective. BFG probably had the highest number of bad cards.

hemmy 08-29-08 01:37 PM

Re: My GTX280 won't boot
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 1759635)
you already answered your own question ;)

it is the PSU.

TWO issues
1) the 8-pin connector, one of the pins might be damaged and not plugged in all the way
2) multi rail PSU can often cause problems, doesn't matter what your total AMPs are. you have 18x3 not 42. you might be overloading one of the rail, and not using fully one.

when you have single rail PSU, you never have to worry about overloading one rail, or which cables to use

Actually he only has 40 amps, not 42 or 18x3


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.