nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   NV Quadro and switching output (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=118675)

luigi.galvani 08-29-08 01:35 PM

NV Quadro and switching output
 
Good day,
I have Thinkpad R61 with NV Quadro and need to insert into dock to change the output of LVDS (1680x1050) to DVI (1920x1200). Application nvidia-settings that can, however, the manual switch in this gui is MOST uncomfortable and slow - i need this automaticaly. I would like to use xrandr through script. Unfortunately xrandr does not show (change) any other output, and Fn+F7 doesnt work... Please help me.

Big P 08-29-08 02:02 PM

Re: NV Quadro and switching output
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by luigi.galvani (Post 1760877)
I would like to use xrandr through script.

You can script nvidia-settings to do it. Have a look at the --assign switch.

tolonuga 09-02-08 01:53 AM

Re: NV Quadro and switching output
 
Can you give an example please?
I found three issues:
* how to trigger "detect display" button effect?
* "EnabledDisplays" seems to be the value we want to change,
but it is read only.
* the nvidia-settings gui changes the resolution if I enable VGA
and disable the LCD and vice versa. it picks the native resolution
of the new screen. how to do that automatically?

Regards, Andreas

tolonuga 09-02-08 03:39 AM

Re: NV Quadro and switching output
 
I wrote a small tool in C using the nvcontrol API
and published the source and makefile here:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+bug/263887

it will simply switch output. no way back, no confirmation
dialog or anything. I hope nvidia can add some "--switch-output"
flag to nvidia-settings, so we don't need such extra tools in
the future.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.