nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Help. Quake3 won't run over 640x480 on RH8.0 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=11878)

rryjew 05-15-03 11:27 PM

Help. Quake3 won't run over 640x480 on RH8.0
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi all. I really hope someone can help this Linux noob. I can't get Quake3 to run at a resolution above 640x480. I have installed the latest point release and the latest nvidia driver. I believe the nvidia driver is correctly installed b/c I'm getting >2000 fps on glxgears.

I've got a ASUS GeForce3 installed in RH8.0 box. I've got the 2.4.18-27.8.0 kernel installed.



Thanks in advance.



XF86Config follows

# File generated by anaconda.
#

Section "ServerLayout"
#
Identifier "Anaconda Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
# The location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# Option "AutoRepeat" "500 5"
# when using XQUEUE, comment out the above line, and uncomment the
# following line
# Option "Protocol" "Xqueue"
# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
#Option "XkbOptions" ""
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us" #Option "XkbVariant" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
# no known options
#BusID
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 3 (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection

alien999999999 05-16-03 03:19 AM

your problem is not with the driver. you need to adapt the configuration of the quake config file.

oeps. there is something wrong on your config file.

the DRI section should be commented out.
are you sure the monitor can handle those frequencies? 96kHz is very high!

and also, you should make also other bit depths available.
some games like only 16bit...

rryjew 05-16-03 12:06 PM

Would you post your config file so I can compare. Thanks

rryjew 05-16-03 05:08 PM

Still no go
 
I commented out the DRI section, changed default color depth to 16 bit and I changed the max frequency to 85hz, which is well within my monitors means, and still no go.

Everytime I go to system menu and set it to a higher resolution the app dies.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.