nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   MMORPGs (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   How do I enable multicore support for WoW? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=119250)

DansFace 09-11-08 11:54 AM

How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
I keep hearing it supports it, but would rather not post in the blizzard forums.
Can you guys point me in the right way?
i've tried google...

jolle 09-11-08 12:03 PM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
it should automaticly I think, but I saw some thread somewhere from the official forums, cant find it now but heres the gist of it:
http://guildtown.net/modules.php?nam...article&sid=14
Quote:

Add one of these lines your Config.WTF file:
For a Dual Core Processor:
SET processAffinityMask "3"
For a Quad Core Processor:
SET processAffinityMask "15"
Doesnt show that much gain if I recall right, havent played in a while.
Think this just allowed it to thread to more cores, but there isnt that much threaded in the game to make any serious use of a multicore setup or something.

EDIT:
Ah, there we are:
http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...78017311&sid=1

Quote:

You can use this to let WoW run on a specific core(s) but it only works up to two cores. If you set it on 15, you just let the game use 2 out of your 4 processors but you didn't tell it which ones.
Quote:

Again, you must have MORE THAN TWO logical processors. You can see how many WoW has detected by looking at the coresDetected variable. For example, in my computer which has one physical DualCore processor with HyperThreading enabled, the line reads

SET coresDetected = "4"

Yaboze 09-11-08 12:32 PM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
I thought it worked by default, it just detects it. /shrug

I notice WoW uses 2 cores when I play and I made no changes.

jolle 09-11-08 12:33 PM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Yaboze (Post 1773587)
I thought it worked by default, it just detects it. /shrug

I notice WoW uses 2 cores when I play and I made no changes.

Yes, it should automaticly detect the number of cores, and it doesnt use more then 2 cores.

CaptnStubing 09-11-08 01:09 PM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
You shouldn't have to with such a old game.

Telehubby 06-23-11 10:53 AM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
That pretty cool, I was wondering the same thing. I just installed a AMD quad core, and was hoping WoW would support it to its full potential. Is it true that it will only support 2 of the cores? If so, is there a way to work around it? Also, I was wanting to buy a new video card, and wondering if anyone can make any recommendations? Where would be a good place to shop for one? There is a hh gregg near by, do you think I should check them out? Thank you.

Yaboze 06-24-11 09:19 AM

Re: How do I enable multicore support for WoW?
 
WoW only supports 2 Cores that it will detect and use by default with no config editing required.

I read this on their official boards when someone asked.

There is been talk of a 64 bit client and possibly quad core support, but nothing right now.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.