nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Networking And Security (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Rewiring my home for CAT6A (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=119860)

AngelGraves13 09-23-08 06:26 PM

Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.

J-Mag 09-23-08 06:30 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

AngelGraves13 09-23-08 06:39 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by J-Mag (Post 1786010)
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

My dad has a photography business and I archive his files from my room through the network. Mostly huge RAW files from an 18 MP Camera.

npras42 09-23-08 07:11 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by J-Mag (Post 1786010)
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

There's no such thing as too much bandwidth! :D

nekrosoft13 09-23-08 09:19 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by J-Mag (Post 1786010)
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

true, love bandwith

AngelGraves13 09-23-08 09:20 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by npras42 (Post 1786053)
There's no such thing as too much bandwidth! :D

plus CAT6 has <1 ms latency :)

crainger 09-24-08 08:22 AM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
I've seen mice ride CAT6 cables to teleport across a house in less than 1 ms.

XDanger 09-24-08 01:47 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
18 is a lot of megapixies.

AngelGraves13 09-24-08 04:09 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by XDanger (Post 1786958)
18 is a lot of megapixies.

Yeah, count 50+ GB a wedding 4X a week. We're talking a lot of backups.

ViN86 09-25-08 01:47 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 (Post 1786003)
I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.

i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?

AngelGraves13 09-25-08 02:58 PM

Re: Rewiring my home for CAT6A
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ViN86 (Post 1788069)
i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?

It was $120 bucks for shielded 300ft CAT6A. It doesn't actually say CAT6A on the cable, but it does say 10-BASE-T and 500MHz, which is CAT6A.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.