nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   OC Q6600 problem? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=123026)

XP_GUN 11-13-08 12:55 PM

OC Q6600 problem?
 
OK so I have my Q6600 overclocked in the bios to 3.2Ghz, CPUz says 3.2Ghz but windows and 3DMark says 3.6Ghz? The multiplier is at 8x and the volts are I think 1.325 since I am on my laptop right now at college. Since the temps are low and its rock stable just wanted to know why programs are reading my CPU as a 3.6 instead of a 3.2

Wolken007 11-13-08 01:16 PM

Re: OC Q6600 problem?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by XP_GUN (Post 1843969)
OK so I have my Q6600 overclocked in the bios to 3.2Ghz, CPUz says 3.2Ghz but windows and 3DMark says 3.6Ghz? The multiplier is at 8x and the volts are I think 1.325 since I am on my laptop right now at college. Since the temps are low and its rock stable just wanted to know why programs are reading my CPU as a 3.6 instead of a 3.2

Some programs are not capable of detecting the change in multiplier. I believe if you check the windows information, it will say 3.6ghz as well.

XP_GUN 11-13-08 01:23 PM

Re: OC Q6600 problem?
 
Yeah thats what I was thinking myself of it being a glich. Thank you for the help :)

einstein_314 11-13-08 02:54 PM

Re: OC Q6600 problem?
 
Yeah I have this problem with my Q6600/P5B Deluxe as well. If I change the multiplier, windows and a bunch of other programs don't detect it properly. I think the only one I found to work properly was Everest Ultimate.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.