nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   MMORPGs (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=124325)

XDanger 12-07-08 05:15 PM

Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
not working for me, Any ideas?

Tr1cK 12-07-08 05:58 PM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
Try a GLIDE wrapper.

jeffmd 12-08-08 01:42 AM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
I wouldnt worry about it. the effect was barly noticeable.

Misfire 12-08-08 11:41 AM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
in my experience, glide had more detailed graphics. while direct3d had a more blurrier look. Also glide ran a hell of a lot faster for me than normal d3d.

I used this wrapper

http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/

its a shame he doesn't update anymore, because it was definitely one of the best wrappers I ever used.

XDanger 12-08-08 12:28 PM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
SPORTS CAR GT IS IN THE LIST!!! :captnkill:

I just bought that yesterday!!! :)

:( still dont work

Diablo's better though, Cheers.

Medion 12-08-08 03:46 PM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Misfire (Post 1867765)
in my experience, glide had more detailed graphics. while direct3d had a more blurrier look. Also glide ran a hell of a lot faster for me than normal d3d.

Comparing a Glide Wrapper to D3D, I better speed with Glide, and a less blurrier look, but then I found out what was happening. I had my CP forcing AA/AF in every game. I turned it off for Diablo 2 specifically, and as a result, the appearance was identical in D3D and Glide, but the D3D performance was a hair faster (due to lack of Glide).

Using a modern GPU, you cannot get better graphics using Glide over D3D (assuming the game isn't glide exclusive), because all the Glide wrapper does is convert Glide calls to D3D. It's a translation layer, nothing more. It should only be used for older titles that were Glide exclusive.

NaitoSan 12-10-08 01:06 AM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
Yeah, you need to turn off AF/AA so Diablo 2 won't look blurry. It's a weird bug but easily fixable.

jolle 12-10-08 06:01 AM

Re: Diablo 2 Direct3d 8800...?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Medion (Post 1868069)
Using a modern GPU, you cannot get better graphics using Glide over D3D (assuming the game isn't glide exclusive), because all the Glide wrapper does is convert Glide calls to D3D. It's a translation layer, nothing more. It should only be used for older titles that were Glide exclusive.

If a game implementation for some reason has more bells and whistles under GLIDE, it will look better. (had a vague memory Diablo 2 does, but I guess I could be wrong there)
But API wise there shouldnt be a difference, as you say, if the game is designed to run the same stuff under both APIs.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.