nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=127243)

beresford 01-31-09 05:26 AM

Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
Hello,

I just would like to ask if it is really normal that my GTX260 is always in Performance Mode==2 because there are 2 Displays connected ?

Is there any hack or will be there a driver update to set the Performance Mode to 0 while surfing the net or working and not playing a game ?

Currently System:
Gentoo 64Bit, 4GB RAM, Intel Q6600, Kernel 2.6.28-r2, Nvidia-Driver 180.27, KDE 3.5.9

Thank you for your anwsers :)

greetings
beresford

beresford 02-01-09 06:54 AM

Re: Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
Has really nobody noticed it before that this is a really waste of energy ?

jolle 02-01-09 07:34 AM

Re: Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
Might have more luck asking in the Linux section:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14

beresford 02-02-09 02:52 AM

Re: Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
hmm would be an idea if this is a special linux problem, but it occurs under windows Vista 64Bit too. So a lot of people should already recognized it and my card is ok (I think) because 2 friends of me with different GTX260er (other developer) had exame the same high continous performance mode == 2 with 2 displays and only if you detach one display the card slows down.

But thanks for the anwser :)

jolle 02-02-09 08:03 AM

Re: Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
are you talking about the different performance settings for multi display, single display and compatibility? the OpenGL settings in the driver settings?

Dont really understand what you mean. Thought "Performance Mode==2" was some linux thing.

shpuntik 02-02-09 08:11 AM

Re: Performance Level always == 2 with 2 Displays ?
 
I am having the same issue but in my case I only have one monitor : ( Currently using 181.22 drivers, in my case there is a way to force my GTX 260 216 55nm to throttle down by changing resolution or refresh rate, I just change my res to lower and then back to original seems to work for now. I hope this is a driver issue and that it will be addressed in the next release.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.