nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=129428)

Jon 03-04-09 02:56 AM

Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
So I've been running my Q6600 B3 at 3ghz for about a year now and no issues at all. So I decided to give 3.2ghz a try. I changed the fsb from 333x9 to 355x9. Windows boots just fine. Prime95 failed on one worker after 18 mins.

Ok, so in the meantime I booted up memtest and left that running for hours... no errors at all.

I checked my cpu voltage. Max is apparently 1.35. I had it set to 1.325 in the bios. BUT everest shows it as 1.26v, same as cpuz. So I upped the voltage in the bios to 1.35. Everest now shows 1.28v. So I installed coretemp. This shows my cpu voltage as 1.325 now. Prime95 failed after 38 minutes. I backed off to 350x9 3.15ghz and ran out of time for running Prime95 but got past 38 mins.

So what do I do now? Should I take the cpu voltage higher? Its set at max in the bios, but no software is reading it as 1.35v. Which should I believe? I don't want to go over the max voltage. So I'm worried about going higher in the bios incase I give it too much. But if coretemp is right, I have a bit further to go. Any advice?

hell_of_doom227 03-04-09 07:33 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
What is VID on that CPU? 1.32? It's not voltage. If you install and run coreTemp it will tell you VID. Lower number is better.

Jon 03-04-09 08:19 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227 (Post 1948271)
What is VID on that CPU? 1.32? It's not voltage. If you install and run coreTemp it will tell you VID. Lower number is better.

Ah ok... Coretemp shows Vid = 1.325. I took that to mean the current voltage. Good job I didn't keep cranking it up :D

I assume cpuz is showing the correct voltage then? Unfortunately I didn't check the voltage whilst the cpu was idle. But under 100% load is was 1.26v initially and later 1.28v. I assume if the idle voltage <1.35v then I can safely up the bios voltage to 1.36+ and as long as cpuz never goes over 1.35v whilst idle my cpu is safe?

hell_of_doom227 03-04-09 09:01 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jon (Post 1948304)
Ah ok... Coretemp shows Vid = 1.325. I took that to mean the current voltage. Good job I didn't keep cranking it up :D

I assume cpuz is showing the correct voltage then? Unfortunately I didn't check the voltage whilst the cpu was idle. But under 100% load is was 1.26v initially and later 1.28v. I assume if the idle voltage <1.35v then I can safely up the bios voltage to 1.36+ and as long as cpuz never goes over 1.35v whilst idle my cpu is safe?

What is mobo you're running, or better say chipset? Raise voltage to 1.35v (it's safe, don't worry). Ratio with memory set like sync and linked

Jon 03-04-09 09:44 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
Its a 965 board. Ratio is running 1:1 so memory is at 710mhz (its rated at 800 anyway). To get 1.35v in cpu-z I'll need to raise it to 1.4v ish in the bios... but from what I've seen thats quite conservative compared to some voltages.

methimpikehoses 03-04-09 10:05 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
Q6600's can take more than 1.35 vcore. I wouldn't run it at 1.5, but anything below that is probably okay if your temps are in check.

hell_of_doom227 03-04-09 10:59 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
I meant put it on 1.35 and see what is voltage drop. I think you will be around 1.30-2v and then try 3.2 clock speed.

Jon 03-09-09 06:57 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
I set the voltage to 1.3750 in the bios which gives me 1.33v idle and 1.312v under full load (prime95). At 3.2ghz it ran through 4 hours of prime95 without an error then an 8 hour DOW2 gaming session without a problem! Thanks for the help. I'll stick at 3.2ghz for a bit... maybe in a couple of months I'll get bored again and try 3.4! :D

MaLk^ 04-20-09 04:22 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
Why dont you run it 400x8 instead?
You would get a better result from that in benchmarks and games.

MaLk^ 04-20-09 04:29 AM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
EDIT: NM

XDanger 04-20-09 03:31 PM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
1.325 VID is a safe voltage to run it @ 2.4mhz ,3.2ghz is a normal OC (it varies from chip to chip) if you're sticking to the VID

It will obviously run fine under 1.325 @ stock but the VID is like the recommended or something?

"Its set at max in the bios"

Really? Weak. What mobo is that?? Or am I misunderstooding,


You're gonna need more volts ,1.4v in bios.

What motherboard is it you're using?
What cpu cooler?

mailman2 04-20-09 07:22 PM

Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage
 
More CPU voltage. The motherboard apparently has bad vdroop.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.