nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   :( (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=130910)

Redeemed 03-31-09 12:08 PM

:(
 
So, I just flashed my mobo to the latest BIOS with hopes that I might be able to start oc'ing my proc.

Nope.

No options what so ever to oc anything. The most I can do is tighten my memory timings. Shouldn't there be a place to up my memory speed manualy? All I can do is choose options from a menu, which peak at 800Mhz (though my RAM is DDR2 1066). The mobo says my proc's FSB is 1066, and I've heard ya'll talk of a RAM:FSB ration... shouldn't there be a place for me to set that to 1:1, so my RAM runs at 1066?

I know with my proc, if I *were* able to adjust multiplier it'd be down. That's okay, upping my RAM speed should up my CPU clock speed, right? But I see no place to do this.

Any help or suggestions? One thing I was looking forward to was oc'ing, I've heard such great things about these G0 Q6600s, I was hoping to try and see what this chip has, and whether or not I'll notice a difference from my peak OC compared to stock clocks.

Thanks ya'll! :D

Redeemed 03-31-09 12:32 PM

Re: :(
 
No feedback? I was really wanting to oc with this rig, but it appears that I cannot.

I'm hoping I'm mistaken though.

Revs 03-31-09 12:41 PM

Re: :(
 
You're 100% sure there isn't a menu option that would enable some overclocking options? I can't imagine there would be no clock speed options in any BIOS. You read the manual??

I used to have an MSI mobo with the same chipset, and while it was a crap overclocker, the options were all there.

EDIT:
http://i4memory.com/reviewimages/cpu.../Q6600_010.jpg

Dunno if this helps :) http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...d.php?t=522957

nekrosoft13 03-31-09 12:43 PM

Re: :(
 
remember 975 is older/crappier then 965

probably not fully compatible

Redeemed 03-31-09 01:00 PM

Re: :(
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Revs (Post 1972120)
You're 100% sure there isn't a menu option that would enable some overclocking options? I can't imagine there would be no clock speed options in any BIOS. You read the manual??

I used to have an MSI mobo with the same chipset, and while it was a crap overclocker, the options were all there.

EDIT:
http://i4memory.com/reviewimages/cpu.../Q6600_010.jpg

Dunno if this helps :) http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...d.php?t=522957

Intel offers a "guide" to oc'ing with this mobo. There are (supposedly) two prompts that you have to aggree to in the BIOS before you can access the oc'ing section.

For me, there is only one prompt, and all it has is "burn-in" options for different things. Nothing about clock multiplier, frequency, etc. :( I'm giving that link of yours a look now. :D

Redeemed 03-31-09 01:14 PM

Re: :(
 
I'm uploading pics of my BIOS now. Non of those options are available. :( If it turns out I cannot oc this rig, then when the next AM3 Phenoms come out (PhII 955 or higher), I'm selling it and going back to AMD.

Redeemed 03-31-09 01:26 PM

Re: :(
 
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC029.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC028.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC023.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC022.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC024.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC025.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC026.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC027.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC030.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...00/MISC031.jpg

That's all there is pretty much, except for some boot options. Am I over looking anything? I am a complete noob with Intel rigs... this is my first one since the original Pentium days. Ever since then I've been all AMD. :(

Do Intel motherboards have jumpers? Might I need to change a jumper? Is there an "advanced user" mode for the BIOS? lol

That guy you linked to has a similar chip and the same mobo it seems, yet he gets oc'ing options and I dont? He's also using an older BIOS. I just flashed my BIOS this morning because before with the older BIOS I had the same options that I have now. I figured flashing it might open up more options but nope. :(

Is all hope lost? :(

nekrosoft13 03-31-09 02:41 PM

Re: :(
 
you sure you are running the latest bios?

Redeemed 03-31-09 02:47 PM

Re: :(
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 1972226)
you sure you are running the latest bios?

It's the only one available on Intel's website:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/filt...bmit=Go%21#BIO

lee63 03-31-09 03:00 PM

Re: :(
 
Did you clear cmos after flashing ?

Redeemed 03-31-09 03:09 PM

Re: :(
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lee63 (Post 1972244)
Did you clear cmos after flashing ?

No. :headexplode:

Am I supposed to? On any mobo I've owned in the past (all have been for AMD, mind you), you flash to the latest BIOS, and upon restart any new features or options are immediately available. Never have I had to reset CMOS... unless something goes wrong during OC'ing or such.

Is it different with Intel?

nekrosoft13 03-31-09 03:13 PM

Re: :(
 
clearing cmos sometimes helps, ran into that before.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.