nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   wd raptors 300 gig (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=132812)

fasedww 05-11-09 08:55 PM

wd raptors 300 gig
 
Well will have two of these tomorrow, in rig below I think I'm going to put these in raid 0 and put my Vista on it, instead of the segate 1 tb drive, think I should do it?, how do I like say copy the segate with Vista os to the two wd300 gig raptors I want in raid? or will I just have to reinstall os to the new raid configuration?, kinda hate to go through all them game reinstalls and etc. I just kinda don't want those raptors sitting around.:)

Bman212121 05-11-09 10:00 PM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
A good piece of software that allows you to copy the entire partition and keep everything in tact is Partition Manager. http://www.partition-manager.com/

It's not free but it is worth it for the time you can save by simply copying everything at once.

You could also try some of these. I haven't tested them but since they clone while the OS is running it shouldn't have an issue with raid arrays. They are free so it might be worth it to try them first.

http://www.xxclone.com/index.htm

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

http://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

Another program on the list I'm looking at is PING. http://ping.windowsdream.com/

It sounds interesting but it won't work for RAID arrays because it's not going to be able to load drivers. Just throwing it out there for anyone else who reads this thread.

fasedww 05-12-09 09:42 AM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bman212121 (Post 2003309)
A good piece of software that allows you to copy the entire partition and keep everything in tact is Partition Manager. http://www.partition-manager.com/

It's not free but it is worth it for the time you can save by simply copying everything at once.

You could also try some of these. I haven't tested them but since they clone while the OS is running it shouldn't have an issue with raid arrays. They are free so it might be worth it to try them first.

http://www.xxclone.com/index.htm

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

http://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

Another program on the list I'm looking at is PING. http://ping.windowsdream.com/

It sounds interesting but it won't work for RAID arrays because it's not going to be able to load drivers. Just throwing it out there for anyone else who reads this thread.

Thanks alot, Really appreciate it.:) I always love nvidia forums My first choice for help.:D

fasedww 05-12-09 12:54 PM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
Still waiting on my other raptor from ups today, I'm Doing a trial version of Paragon Hard Disk Manager suite 2009, It sells for 49.95, Probally buy it if works good, Sure looks like it will have it installed right now, easy clone method, can't wait for that other raptor. Ok when I get it clone to the raid raptors I'm going to wipe the segate drive, So then I have to install it to the raptors then, can you do this keep switching the software to different drives to do this?:)

fasedww 05-13-09 08:15 PM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
Think I should put my stripe size at 16KB, or 32KB, All I do is mainly game.:)

WD sent me the drive without the heatsink, so I have to return it be probally 6 more days before I get the other 300 gig raptor.:(

Bman212121 05-13-09 09:15 PM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fasedww (Post 2003638)
Still waiting on my other raptor from ups today, I'm Doing a trial version of Paragon Hard Disk Manager suite 2009, It sells for 49.95, Probally buy it if works good, Sure looks like it will have it installed right now, easy clone method, can't wait for that other raptor. Ok when I get it clone to the raid raptors I'm going to wipe the segate drive, So then I have to install it to the raptors then, can you do this keep switching the software to different drives to do this?:)

Well when you install the software it's installed just like any other program, so if it is on the drive you are cloning it will be on the destination drive as well. No need to install it again as it copies itself during the clone.

Quote:

Originally Posted by fasedww (Post 2004884)
Think I should put my stripe size at 16KB, or 32KB, All I do is mainly game.:)

WD sent me the drive without the heatsink, so I have to return it be probally 6 more days before I get the other 300 gig raptor.:(

:( As for stripe size I've never played with it, so I just leave it at default.

fasedww 05-14-09 03:27 PM

Re: wd raptors 300 gig
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bman212121 (Post 2004923)
Well when you install the software it's installed just like any other program, so if it is on the drive you are cloning it will be on the destination drive as well. No need to install it again as it copies itself during the clone.



:( As for stripe size I've never played with it, so I just leave it at default.

Ok thanks, default is 64kb or 128kb,I think, I'm going to try 16kb,:)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.