nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=135598)

Albo 07-10-09 01:20 PM

Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
I was on steam and I noticed that Grid was half off, and I remember I have this game. I looked and I found it. And I decided to install it on my XP drive, cause the vista drive was runniong out of space, and the game is DX9. Anyways, it installs. And then I get an error about a missing openal32.dll. So I went to dll-files.com and downloaded it, and put one in the system folder, and one in the system32 folder (Wasn't sure where to but it).

So after that, I go back to my shortcut, and try and open it again. Now a new error. This one says:
GRID.exe - Entry Point Not Found
(A Big X) "The procedure entry point alcIsExtensionPresent could not be located in the dynamic library OpenAL32.dll"

I looked it up but there wasn't much Help. Any one what I should do?

nekrosoft13 07-10-09 01:24 PM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
you don't just "place" a DLL, it has to be registered.

and the problem thing to do, would be download OpenAL installer, and install it

Albo 07-10-09 02:09 PM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2044770)
you don't just "place" a DLL, it has to be registered.

Why?
I have done it before, and it has worked fine for other things.

Also, I installed OpenAL and it was fine.
thanks

nekrosoft13 07-10-09 05:47 PM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albokid2468 (Post 2044807)
Why?
I have done it before, and it has worked fine for other things.

Also, I installed OpenAL and it was fine.
thanks

because for a DLL to properly work it has to be registered with regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>

Quick420 07-11-09 01:19 PM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
So you did get openal to work with Grid then? I didnt even tinker with the sound on that game.I will now:p

LordJuanlo 07-13-09 07:37 AM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2044999)
because for a DLL to properly work it has to be registered with regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>

It depends on the DLL / OCX, with some DLLs you will get an error message when trying to register them

mailman2 07-13-09 09:20 AM

Re: Getting an error about OpenAL when trying to run Grid?
 
download the updated one -
http://connect.creativelabs.com/open.../AllItems.aspx


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.