nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   getting quake3 to work on x86_64 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=139717)

rob.urban 10-05-09 08:01 PM

getting quake3 to work on x86_64
 
Hi Folks,

I'm running Fedora 11 x86_64 on an AMD Phenom II.

I've installed the kmod-nvidia RPM and an running the 185.18.36 (x86_64) driver. I've also unpacked the 32bit 185.18.36 libraries under /usr/lib/nvidia and edited a startup bash script to point LIBGL_DRIVER_PATH at this directory and LD_LIBRARY_PATH at "/lib:/usr/lib".

quake3 (q3a) still fails with following error:
Quote:

-snip-
------- Input Initialization -------
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 640x480
Couldn't get a visual
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Sys_Error: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
I suspect I need some 32bit xorg RPMs installed, but I don't really know. Can someone help?

The GPU is a GeForce 9500 GT.

thanks,

rlu

rob.urban 10-06-09 12:02 PM

Re: getting quake3 to work on x86_64
 
I'll answer my own question.

I needed to edit the quake start-script and set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to point to "/usr/lib/nvidia" first.
Then I had the infamous /dev/dsp sound problem, then I had the infamous freeze on map-entry problem and now it works.

rlu


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.