nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   How to get full screen with nvidia driver ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=139781)

AMIGrAve 10-07-09 10:26 AM

How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
In scummvm, when I switch to full screen with the nvidia drivers, the picture doesn't scale in order to take full screen lenght, it's just centered around black borders.

Using the nv driver bring a normal fullscreen as expected.

How can I get fullscreen in sdl apps using the nvidia driver ?

mocharhw 10-07-09 10:59 AM

Re: How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
Well you have to setup the proper metamodes. For example, I run TwinView in 2080x1080, but some of my apps need fullscreen 1280x1024 and 640x480, so my metamode line looks like

Code:

Option        "metamodes" "TV: 800x600 +1280+0, DFP: 1280x1024_60 +0+0; DFP: 1280x1024 +0+0,NULL; DFP: 640x480 +0+0,NULL"
You also need to turn off GPU scaling via the nvidia-settings utility to get the smaller resolutions such as 640x480, at least this has been my experience.

AMIGrAve 10-07-09 02:29 PM

Re: How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
Thanks, it worked (but bring me other problems)

Anyway, I can use fullscreen when I want now.

I just wonder why those things can't happen on the fly because having to restart X server when making those changes is a bit kinky.

mocharhw 10-08-09 03:41 AM

Re: How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
Just use xrandr, no need to restart X. At least this works for me running Twinview.

AMIGrAve 10-08-09 03:57 AM

Re: How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
Yes of course, but I mean that you have to edit the xorg.conf in the first place. I guess we won't have all those problems once the nvidia drivers will support xrandr 1.2+

mocharhw 10-10-09 03:48 AM

Re: How to get full screen with nvidia driver ?
 
If you mean "on the fly" as in running an application that needs to use 640x480 single screen (for example) and it switches to that resolution automatically, this is working for me with just the metamode line I stated before. The primary usage/example I have for this is SDLMAME. Running SDLMAME with the -switchres option will switch my secondary monitor off and put my primary into 640x480. Maybe I'm mis-understanding you because I've seen other discussions about this problem, but maybe I don't understand what the problem is.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.