nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop. (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=140742)

Andre-K 10-31-09 12:18 PM

Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
I have two big monitors on Nvidia card.
They run in "twinview" - the problem is that the desktop size is two-monitor-wide.

Games start in the middle of them two.
Citrix Session won't run in seamless mode (draws a big window around).

please help me configuring them as two separate monitors. - so a fullscreen game runs on only one of them.

8rytpq 11-01-09 08:14 AM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
Hi, you can fix allot of games by:

export SDL_VIDEO_FULLSCREEN_HEAD=1

Andre-K 11-01-09 08:50 AM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
thanks , executed the command in terminal - it did not help.

Lysius 11-01-09 03:48 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
You could try to add a line similar to the following to the Screen section of your xorg.conf:

Code:

Option "Metamodes" "1680x1050,1680x1050; 1280x800,1280x800; 1280x1024,1280x1024; 1024x768,1024x768; 800x600,800x600; 1680x1050,NULL; 1280x800,NULL; 1280x1024,NULL; 1024x768,NULL; 800x600,NULL; 640x480,NULL"
Of course you should delete modes you do not need/want or that your monitors do not support.

Andre-K 11-01-09 04:06 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
thanks - should I keep the line I copied here ?
I added your suggestion below the line, and it did not help.


Code:

  Option        "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"

Lysius 11-01-09 04:17 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Andre-K (Post 2115271)
thanks - should I keep the line I copied here ?
I added your suggestion below the line, and it did not help.


Code:

  Option        "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"

you should delete it or comment it out.

Andre-K 11-01-09 04:26 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
yes, that helped, now the only problem is that the left display and right display are mixed up.. do you know how to change that ?
Left is primary, as it should, the problem is that I need to move mouse to left to get to the right display.

Lysius 11-01-09 04:30 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Andre-K (Post 2115278)
yes, that helped, now the only problem is that the left display and right display are mixed up.. do you know how to change that ?
Left is primary, as it should, the problem is that I need to move mouse to left to get to the right display.

the easiest way is to just switch the display cables

Andre-K 11-01-09 04:53 PM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
ok - thanks again.

There's something fishy with the nvidia drivers, I still see two workspaces, yet I have a cube.
Also, Penumbra Overture Demo still goes crazy and draws now partially off-screen.

gbil 11-02-09 01:32 AM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Andre-K (Post 2115288)
ok - thanks again.

There's something fishy with the nvidia drivers, I still see two workspaces, yet I have a cube.
Also, Penumbra Overture Demo still goes crazy and draws now partially off-screen.

Actually nothing is fishy with the drivers but this is how twinview works, as a large desktop so the game just sees a large desktop. One 'solution' is to use the proposed configuration so when a specific resolution is used only one display is used.

Lysius 11-02-09 02:02 AM

Re: Twinview gaming is hard .. one large desktop.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Andre-K (Post 2115288)
There's something fishy with the nvidia drivers, I still see two workspaces, yet I have a cube.

cube? You should now have a workspace spanning two monitors with a virtual boundary for window maximization in the center. Depending on how your desktop environment is configured, you should have some way to switch to other virtual desktops, all spanning the two monitors.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andre-K (Post 2115288)
Also, Penumbra Overture Demo still goes crazy and draws now partially off-screen.

Does it use a resolution you have now in your metamodes but your monitor does not properly support? You can use xrandr, krandrtray or any other frontend to randr and test if all modes are working properly. If not, drop them. And you might want to add some additional modes.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.