nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Software (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Server 2008 R2 help (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=141474)

tjohn 11-18-09 09:08 AM

Server 2008 R2 help
 
I'm trying to upgrade my small office from a workgroup (peer to peer) to a domain. I purchased MS Server 2008 R2 x64 and built a machine. I installed server no problem, runs cool and quick. I created a domain. I then added AD DS (active dir) and DNS rolls. Gave the machine its own static ip addy and implemented a few security measures related to AD DS. All seemed to go fine. So when I try and join a machine to the domain I created, I get a DNS error message. When I look back on the server I see a bunch of errors on the DNS server which I don't understand.

http://home.comcast.net/~tjohn/dns1.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~tjohn/dns2.jpg

are just two. Any idea what I'm missing?

Thanks TJ

Q 11-18-09 09:17 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Are your clients using the DNS provided by your new domain controller? I would either setup DHCP on the DC or configure your DNS option under DHCP to point to your domain controller. This way it will properly resolve the domain name to IP address. We're using BIND for DNS at my organization and to bind properly to AD you have to use some special entires in the DNS table that redirects properly to Active Directory.

So again, and more clearly....

Make sure your clients are pointing to your new Active Directory Domain Controller for their DNS. Let me know if this is how you have it configured.

tjohn 11-18-09 09:57 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Thanks. Well for instance, I'm sitting here on a win7 machine. I'm in system props / computer name and domain changes, and it sees the domain name. If I click the more button it gives me the option of primary dns suffix of this computer..that's not it. Do I need to actually change network adapter setting on the clients? As you can see... I'm new and learning, I have this set up on the side here at the office so it's not affecting our main network.

Q 11-18-09 10:00 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Yep, you'll need to set the DNS in your Local Area Connection on the client.

Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network Connections > Local Area Connection
Right click > Properties
Internet Protocol Version 4 > Properties
Use the following DNS server addresses : (Insert your DC IP here)

Try binding again. If it fails, try restarting your computer then trying one more time. Let me know if this works.

tjohn 11-18-09 10:03 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Will do thanks :)

tjohn 11-18-09 10:17 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Nope, didn't work. I get this error on client.

http://home.comcast.net/~tjohn/dns3.jpg

Could I have the wrong dns entry on the server's props? Also, this is all going through a verizon fios router. Ever hear of any problems with that?

tjohn 11-18-09 10:21 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2125889)
Use the following DNS server addresses : (Insert your DC IP here)

Do you mean the server's IP addy or dns server addy... and should they be the same?

tjohn 11-18-09 10:24 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Ok, that worked :). I used the server's IP like you said. Joined. Let me restart and see what it looks like.

Q 11-18-09 10:29 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Excellent.

If you are going to be administering this domain, I highly recommend that you pick up some of the MS literature and consider getting certified. I use the certification track as a great way of learning the nuances of the infrastructure.

tjohn 11-18-09 10:42 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2125908)
Excellent.

If you are going to be administering this domain, I highly recommend that you pick up some of the MS literature and consider getting certified. I use the certification track as a great way of learning the nuances of the infrastructure.

Yeah, it'll be me. I've been browsing around the technet site for a bit. Can I get certified online?

Q 11-18-09 11:43 AM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tjohn (Post 2125925)
Yeah, it'll be me. I've been browsing around the technet site for a bit. Can I get certified online?

No, you cannot get certified online. I'm MCSA and working on MCSE. It's still on 2003 material, but I'm going to finish this path up then just upgrade to 2k8r2.

I bought books, studied, and took tests. The tests are administered at Prometric (I think) testing sites and aren't cheap. You're talking at about $150 a test and there are several tests in a series. Being certified doesn't necessarily mean that you're an expert, but it is required for some jobs and is a good way to show that you, at some rudimentary level, understand the subject at hand. Some MS exams are relatively tough, but I feel they are worth it.

tjohn 11-18-09 12:42 PM

Re: Server 2008 R2 help
 
Thanks


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.