nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Microsoft Windows 7 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Is this correct ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=143157)

Delbert 12-30-09 04:52 AM

Is this correct ?
 
So i had the beta Win 7 installed, along with various games from CoD4, Crysis, Assasins Creed etc all installed on my 'Games' drive.

When my shiney new operating system arrived in its box, i did a reformat of the main system drive, and fresh install of Win 7. The Games drive was picked up without issue.

Thing is, if i click on the game executables, they all run perfectly fine without a re-install. And even better, i do not have to put the DVD disc in the drive.... :)

Is this normal ?

XDanger 12-30-09 09:08 AM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
It might be normal for what you did there

Has anyone else done this?

DiscipleDOC 12-30-09 09:26 AM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
Yea...most of my games are like that. Some games that put .dll's in the Windows directory had to be reinstalled.

TheOneAndOnly 12-30-09 11:48 AM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
Some games are self-contained in their own install folder, some will reinstall whatever they need back into the OS and registry when started.

However, if all his games are starting without their DVD/CD (assuming they did originally), then thats not something I've heard of before...

Maybe MS installed anti-DRM in 7...

:bleh:

lduguay 12-30-09 01:30 PM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Delbert (Post 2153808)
Thing is, if i click on the game executables, they all run perfectly fine without a re-install. And even better, i do not have to put the DVD disc in the drive.... :)

Is this normal ?

C'mon Delbert, only (lee) software will work just like you said.

nekrosoft13 12-30-09 02:02 PM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lduguay (Post 2154061)
C'mon Delbert, only (lee) software will work just like you said.

especially the games that he listed. those require disc. cracks were used.

lduguay 12-30-09 02:06 PM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2154083)
especially the games that he listed. those require disc. cracks were used.

Yep

/thread

Delbert 12-30-09 02:55 PM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
No seriously guys. Got the discs in the cases. Just click the executable and they load up as normal. No cracks.

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/4774/dscf0034v.jpg

XDanger 01-30-10 02:30 PM

Re: Is this correct ?
 
I think I'll delete all reg. entries for all my games and see what happens :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.