nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty) (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=144260)

trivium nate 01-29-10 07:15 PM

help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
okay so in my bios their is a thing I go to advanced then hit cpu config an option that says AI tuning I set it to AI overclock i have it on 5% right now its 2.73 GHZ woohoo. okay so I know nothing of o/clocking or temps or w/e. how do I stress test it? can I go higher? move it to 10%?

How do I run prime 95? I want to stress test with that thanks

heres cpuz and everest

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/4315/96533664.jpg

bob saget 01-29-10 07:57 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
Aw man I have no idea how to overclock AMDs. I know i7s just a little bit.

As for stressing programs, you want to run them together with a monitoring program like RealTemp and make sure your temperatures are ok during stress testings. Before you do anything I would use RealTemp + Prime95 on stock settings and see how good of a cooler you have.

Just by looking at that, I see you are idling at 54, seems a little high, but maybe AMDs run hotter, what do i know.
But yea, search up overclocking tutorials and post a bunch of stuff on other, more AMD based forums.

trivium nate 01-29-10 08:16 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
okay thanks bob

um i changed it to 10% o/c 2.86 GHZ wooohoooo

i ran P95 for a few minutes(on the in place large fft's until it got to 10) the highest temp it went to was 63

http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/639/94876027.jpg

bob saget 01-29-10 08:21 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
I dont know why i recommended Realtemp when you have Everest right there :lol: just tired i guess.
Good luck :)

trivium nate 01-29-10 08:25 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
its ok man Thank you for your help :)

trivium nate 01-29-10 08:29 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
im going to have ot test it longer tomorrow

mailman2 01-29-10 09:08 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
1. at idle your CPU is already too hot
2. You want to run small FFTs to stress CPU (at least 4 hours). Blend to test CPU and memory

trivium nate 01-29-10 09:11 PM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
okay thanks

trivium nate 01-30-10 06:21 AM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
for now i set her back to stock speeds can anyone recommend me a god socket am2+ cooler? thanks

the v8?http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-055-_-Product

mailman2 01-30-10 09:13 AM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by trivium nate (Post 2176022)
for now i set her back to stock speeds can anyone recommend me a god socket am2+ cooler? thanks

the v8?http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-055-_-Product

what cooler are you running now? Have you tried to remount it, you might just have a lousy mount? If its a stock cooler, forget about overclocking until you get something aftermarket that can control those temps.

I only water cool now so I dont really know what the "hot" air cooler is now. That V8 seems to be decent. Here is a recent roundup of coolers @ Legit Reviews.

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1053/5/

The titan fenrir seemed to provide some really nice temps and its relatively cheap @ $52. I'd say its worth the money for the results Legit Reviews got with it.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/92...TC-NK85TZ.html

ragejg 01-30-10 10:08 AM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
Don't these new AMD's have two ways of reporting cpu temp?

I think so. I use AMD Overdrive for my Asus M3A sb600 mobo.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/0,,3715_153..._15359,00.html

For each core the temp is reported... (mine @ stock is @ 40 for each core), and then there is TMPIN1, TMPIN2 & TMPIN3. 1 is @ 57, 2 is @ 40, 3 is @ 25.

I heard the Phenoms can take slightly higher temps than the older cpus as well... like, that 60 isn't as bad of a temp as it used to be like back in the Athlon XP days.

mailman2 01-30-10 10:56 AM

Re: help me overlock please(swift replies plz Ty)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ragejg (Post 2176095)
Don't these new AMD's have two ways of reporting cpu temp?

I think so. I use AMD Overdrive for my Asus M3A sb600 mobo.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/0,,3715_153..._15359,00.html

For each core the temp is reported... (mine @ stock is @ 40 for each core), and then there is TMPIN1, TMPIN2 & TMPIN3. 1 is @ 57, 2 is @ 40, 3 is @ 25.

I heard the Phenoms can take slightly higher temps than the older cpus as well... like, that 60 isn't as bad of a temp as it used to be like back in the Athlon XP days.

yea but his idle is almost 50. Thats too hot for an idle temp.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.