nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Microsoft Windows XP And Vista (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   64 bit (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=145265)

trivium nate 02-15-10 06:43 PM

64 bit
 
is my processor-(http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103291) and everyhting else 64 bit compatible? I want to try to doa clean install and install 64 bit vista ultimate cuz I want to use all my ram...last time I tried upgrading to 64 bit it installed fine but Ikept getting lots of bsod's....

nekrosoft13 02-15-10 06:47 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
thats what thr "64" in the logo is for

http://www.productwiki.com/upload/im...x4-400-400.jpg

trivium nate 02-15-10 06:51 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
oh okay thanks :D

trivium nate 02-15-10 09:44 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
okay 64 bit sucks big freaking time I formatted my C drive get 64 bit installed to it and all i get are bsod's...during boot up during logon which i only got to log on once cuz their was so many damn bsod's i could repair windows nothing i just said screw it and put 32 bit back on wtf why doesnt it want to work for me?

bob saget 02-15-10 10:10 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
trying going into Bios and seeing if memory remapping feature is enabled or disabled, and see how much RAM is being recognized. If you had a 32bit operating system before, when it switches to 64, sometimes things get messed up.

bob saget 02-15-10 10:11 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
nvm see that you reinstalled 32bit. my old computer had tons of trouble recognizing full 4 gigs.

trivium nate 02-15-10 10:22 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
if i go into my bios it says 4096mb of ram all 4gb's ill check that memory remapping thing

bob saget 02-15-10 10:42 PM

Re: 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by trivium nate (Post 2186974)
if i go into my bios it says 4096mb of ram all 4gb's ill check that memory remapping thing

k yea do that. if it's enabled, try disabling it. different companies have different names for it. The discription should be "allow more than 4 gigs of ram" or something like that.

grey_1 02-16-10 05:20 AM

Re: 64 bit
 
What version of Vista 64 do you have? If it's pre SP1, then remove 1 stick of ram, install, then install SP 2 then reinstall the stick of ram.

BSOD's with 4Gb ram were common on Vista 64bit pre SP1.

trivium nate 02-16-10 05:43 AM

Re: 64 bit
 
its regular 64 bit vista and i tired taking a stick of ram out

K007 02-16-10 06:05 AM

Re: 64 bit
 
Couldn't you get hold of W7 64bit?

Redeemed 02-16-10 10:42 AM

Re: 64 bit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by trivium nate (Post 2188401)
its regular 64 bit vista and i tired taking a stick of ram out

I had this exact same thing happen to me when I first started using Vista x64. Grey's advice helped.

Have only 2GB installed, then do a fresh install of Vista x64. Download all your Windows Updates and drivers with only the 2GB installed. When it's all up to date, pop that last 2GB in and you should be good.

Also, double check that the memory re-mapping is enabled in the BIOS for the full 4GB


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.