nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Microsoft Windows 7 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=148399)

muelo1000 02-27-10 04:47 PM

Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
So I installed windows 7 and I have 4gigs on my rig so when I first installed it, it said that only 3 were usable ....so I am thinking ok maybe that how Windows 7 work, but today while playing Batman the game crash and it said it wasn't enough memory so I went ahead and checked and now it says 2.50 are "usable". Only thing I did was back up my operating system. I don't think that would use ant ram any help would be appreciated.

grey_1 02-27-10 04:49 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
You must have 32 bit installed?

EDIT: 32 bit should be able to use about 3.25 Gb of ram,.

Drolfrawd 02-27-10 04:51 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?

muelo1000 02-27-10 05:08 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drolfrawd (Post 2197236)
Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?

32bit

Drolfrawd 02-27-10 05:10 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?

Drolfrawd 02-27-10 05:22 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
one of three things is going on here.

1. You have onboard graphocs which is using the ram up.
2. Some of your memory is damaged.
2. use task manager to see all your ram use by process.

muelo1000 02-27-10 05:32 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drolfrawd (Post 2197247)
Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?

I have a GTX275 and my 8600 oc for Physx

XDanger 02-27-10 05:41 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Install x64 instead.

muelo1000 02-27-10 05:49 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by XDanger (Post 2197259)
Install x64 instead.

excuse my noobness but how would the 64 help?

Thanx

zyklon69 02-27-10 06:43 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
You need a 64 bit operating system to recognize 4+ gigs of ram.

K007 02-27-10 07:44 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb

muelo1000 02-27-10 08:58 PM

Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by K007 (Post 2197306)
And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb

are you guys talking about installing more memory or it would just show up as 4 GB


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.