nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   How can I make a tf2 public server! (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=152287)

charlfever 06-22-10 11:01 PM

How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Ok I have a pretty good comp... I have 2.4GHz, 4G ra, 750GB Disk space amd a optical internet connection that is 15mbs uploading. I really want to know how to put a server online!!!

ViN86 06-23-10 12:17 AM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Spambot in 3... 2... 1...

If you're serious then I will respond. But at the moment, things aren't looking promising.

t3hl33td4rg0n 06-23-10 02:33 AM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
http://www.google.com/search?source=...AAAKoEBU_Q4K6t

bob saget 06-23-10 03:06 AM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
I think you need a copy of TF2.

Bearclaw 06-23-10 08:03 AM

Simple. Setup a server. Duh.

ViN86 06-23-10 11:08 AM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bob saget (Post 2275857)
I think you need a copy of TF2.

Actually, you don't at all. You can install/run a server with the HLDS Update Tool.

http://store.steampowered.com/about/

It's under Tools -> Windows HLDS Update Tool at the bottom

bob saget 06-23-10 02:34 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Bearclaw sucks at TF2.

General Lee 06-23-10 04:19 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bob saget (Post 2276288)
Bearclaw sucks at TF2.

You suck! I've only played with you, Sazar, and Albo a few times. Why aren't you bastards ever on any good servers?!?!

Seriously, I just play 2Fort on a particular server. Used to play all the best maps on TFC...I'm just too busy to learn all the nooks and cranies of all these new maps these days. :o

Albo 06-23-10 04:57 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=How+to+set+up+a+TF2+server&l=1

But Seriously, you can do one of 2 things. You can set one up and configure it however you want to, which is a bit tougher. OR you can have a basic server that will have no crazy mods, and you will not be able to configure it, but it's very easy to set up.

If you're going with the Easy Way, go with what ViN said, HLDS.
If you're going with the Hard Way, go with an app called SRCDS. Click on the link above and click on the first option. That thread should help you, it helped me when I had a server.

Also, make sure you realize that you can't play and host a server on the same PC. It IS possible, but not recommended.

ViN86 06-23-10 05:21 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Albo (Post 2276432)
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=How+to+set+up+a+TF2+server&l=1

But Seriously, you can do one of 2 things. You can set one up and configure it however you want to, which is a bit tougher. OR you can have a basic server that will have no crazy mods, and you will not be able to configure it, but it's very easy to set up.

If you're going with the Easy Way, go with what ViN said, HLDS.
If you're going with the Hard Way, go with an app called SRCDS. Click on the link above and click on the first option. That thread should help you, it helped me when I had a server.

Also, make sure you realize that you can't play and host a server on the same PC. It IS possible, but not recommended.

I use command line HLDS, which requires you to write configs and startup scripts.

Albo 06-23-10 05:23 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ViN86 (Post 2276445)
I use command line HLDS, which requires you to write configs and startup scripts.

Wut?

When I used HLDS, all I could do was select map, max players, and a few little things, and the ability to open up the console. That was it. IDK, maybe it has become more sophisticated since then.

ViN86 06-23-10 05:25 PM

Re: How can I make a tf2 public server!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Albo (Post 2276449)
Wut?

When I used HLDS, all I could do was select map, max players, and a few little things, and the ability to open up the console. That was it. IDK, maybe it has become more sophisticated since then.

Yea, that's the GUI. That does have those nice features. But if you use the command line there's more control over stuff.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.