nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=152677)

john19055 07-05-10 11:45 AM

Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
I Bought two MSI GTX470 for $279 a piece or at the same time.One of them has a default voltage of .987 and would do 795 on the core at default and the other one came set at .950 and it had no trouble doing 820 on the core at it's default voltage.I did'nt look to see if they had the same bios ,but I would think they would.I just found it odd that they had two different settings for the default voltage.

Amuro 07-06-10 12:31 AM

Re: Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
All 470/480s have different default voltages. BIOS revisions have nothing to do with it as each chip's voltage was set by by Nvidia at the factory. When you do SLI, make sure you put the card with higher voltage in the top slot.

Kain 07-06-10 06:16 AM

Re: Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Amuro (Post 2283270)
All 470/480s have different default voltages. BIOS revisions have nothing to do with it as each chip's voltage was set by by Nvidia at the factory. When you do SLI, make sure you put the card with higher voltage in the top slot.

Why is that?

Amuro 07-06-10 08:16 AM

Re: Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kain (Post 2283328)
Why is that?

Because the card in the 2nd slot will automatically sync itself with the top one.

john19055 07-10-10 01:12 PM

Re: Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
I useing afterburner to set them at default voltage and clock with the save buton 1 for just browseing the web and use button 2 when I want to run game ,The program works good except I think you should be able to go above the 1.087v voltage lock.

bacon12 07-10-10 02:07 PM

Re: Do all GTX 470 Have different default voltages
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Amuro (Post 2283384)
Because the card in the 2nd slot will automatically sync itself with the top one.

I knew the clocks would sync with the primary slot wasn't aware the voltages would.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.