nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   3-WAY sli not work (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=153524)

italy2010 07-28-10 12:08 PM

3-WAY sli not work
 
Hi to all i have 3 zotac gtx480 3-way sli tri sli and i installing evga Precision to see the gpu usage and fraps i see not all the game work with this three monister y?just one card mean no 3-way sli in all games.
and how can i do all game work in sli mode.mean 3-way sli
my scaling:
1-Crysis work with sli.each gpu usage give me 60-70%
2-prince of persia not work with sli.just one gpu give me about 98% and the other gpus give me 0%
3-Wolfschanze II not work with sli.just one gpu give me about 98% and the other gpus give me 0%
4-ghost recon work with sli.each gpu usage give me 70-80%
5-splinter cell not work with sli.just one gpu give me about 98% and the other gpus give me 0%
6-..............etc not work with sli.

im installing win 7 x64 ultimate and nvidia forceware 258.96 whql and try with and without sli enhancement it same the thing.and i do the maximum performance in nvidia control panal.

MY RIG ::: GIGABYTE GAX58A-UD9 + COREi7 980X 4.2GHZ 168*25 + 12GB 1333 ADATA + 3*ZOTAC GTX480 TRI SLI + 128GB SSD ADATA S596 + 2TB WD blak 64MB + XFI FITALITY + CRATIVE GIGAWORKS + 2*DVD WRITER ASUS + LITEON +DVD READER ASUS + COOLERMASTER FULLTOWER CASE HAFX 942 + COOLERMASTER CPU FAN V8 + 1200 PSU GIGABYTE +HP 2510i 25" 1920*1080 FULL HD.
Thankz to all:(

italy2010 07-29-10 12:46 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
No answer y?
no one know any thing?
no any one have SLI GTX480 ?????
that is good thing comrades........................................(l ee)

darkrider01 07-29-10 12:59 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
http://www.nhancer.com/

NHancer will let you create SLi profiles for any game.

Also, no one here is obligated to help you. I understand that you are frustrated about spending 1500+ on video cards and them not living up to your expectations, but be patient. No one on this forum is paid by NVidia or anyone else to help you or anyone else.

Best of luck.

Bman212121 07-29-10 02:01 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
The best thing to do either use nhancer like darkrider posted or just force some type of AFR mode via the control panel. I normally just use the global setting and force to AFR2 since most games work with it.

rombat 07-29-10 02:29 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
Nhancer will not work with the newest drivers. You will have to use older drivers if you want to use Nhancer, Grestorn, the creator of the program is working on a new one that will work with the latest drivers.

italy2010 08-01-10 08:01 AM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
So what i do now?
that mean not all games support SLi or TRi SLi or the sli is fake?
:afro:

Bah! 08-01-10 08:16 AM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by italy2010 (Post 2296104)
So what i do now?
that mean not all games support SLi or TRi SLi or the sli is fake?
:afro:

All games do not support, but that doesn't mean it's fake.

My question is why would you not research a product before dropping $1500 on it? Doesn't make sense to buy something without knowing how well, or even if, it works.

nekrosoft13 08-01-10 01:31 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
he really like to use the word fake.

product been around for 5+ years, and then italy2010 comes along xxxxxx is fake!!

fasedww 08-01-10 02:25 PM

Re: 3-WAY sli not work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2296168)
he really like to use the word fake.

product been around for 5+ years, and then italy2010 comes along xxxxxx is fake!!

with stupid stuff like that, Just consider the source,


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.