nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Mafia SLI not working! (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=154575)

Maverickman 08-29-10 05:06 PM

Mafia SLI not working!
 
My system will not utilize SLI with Mafia II. When I enable SLI, I only get 2 fps higher than with a single GPU. I should think that enabling SLI would result in a much higher gain in fps, especially with a GTX 470! I've downloaded the latest PhysX software and NVIDIA drivers. I know that SLI is working on my system because I've seen much higher fps in my other games. Anyone having a similar problem with SLI and Mafia II?

JasonPC 08-29-10 06:52 PM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Have you tried the EVGA SLI enhancement patch?

Maverickman 08-29-10 10:28 PM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Yes, no luck

JasonPC 08-29-10 11:33 PM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Is Physx on or off?

Maverickman 08-30-10 12:14 AM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
PhysX is on and all settings are maxed. I'm running the game at 1920X1080. I get about 34 fps in the benchmark. I think I should be getting about twice that. With SLI disabled I get 32 fps.

JasonPC 08-30-10 01:39 AM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
This is normal performance. If you want to improve it you're going to have to delete some of the cloth physx files. The cloth simulations are pretty poorly optimized, I think they run off the CPU no matter what.

rap1d^ 08-30-10 01:51 AM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Disable SLi and dedicate one card to physx, worked for me :cool:

Skinner 08-30-10 04:06 AM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rap1d^ (Post 2309597)
Disable SLi and dedicate one card to physx, worked for me :cool:

Yep, this is the best setting for this game where physx have a big influence on the perf. But in other games, like Stalker COP and Metro2033 for example, the best overall result is archived by setting it on auto/non dedicated

ryoohki 08-30-10 06:31 PM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Vote for dedicated. I've runned a pass with Fraps with One and 2nd dedicated go AVG 49FPS (fun time in the city + some mission). I've then run a pass in SLI, even tought the game is laggy and tear like madness i got 70FPS on the same run, same mission, seems like SLI is working but the drivers don't like it or something..

mrsudz 09-09-10 10:35 AM

Re: Mafia SLI not working!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JasonPC (Post 2309591)
This is normal performance. If you want to improve it you're going to have to delete some of the cloth physx files. The cloth simulations are pretty poorly optimized, I think they run off the CPU no matter what.

This is what I did and my frame rate doubled to the high 80's

I have 480's in SLI

But with the Physx on max it crippled my machine. I even OC'ed by I5 to 3.8 GHZ.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.