nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   load "GLX" issue on Slack 8.1 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=1567)

psychothiz 09-06-02 01:16 AM

load "GLX" issue on Slack 8.1
 
Hello,

I've download the latest drivers from nVidia, and installed them. They are:
NVIDIA_GLX-1.0-2960.tar.gz
NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-2960.tar.gz

The make install, has just worked fine for me. But when I run startx the nVidia logo shows up and then the screen is distorted.
By switching the terminals with Alt+F[1..6] keys I've discovered that the X server for some reason is killed. The message that I've got in /var/log/XFree86.0.log is, at the end:

(II) Loading extension NV-GLX
(II) Loading extension NV-CONTROL
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
(II) Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
(II) Initializing built-in extension XTEST
(II) Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
(II) Initializing built-in extension LBX
(II) Initializing built-in extension XC-APPGROUP
(II) Initializing built-in extension SECURITY
(II) Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
(II) Initializing built-in extension XFree86-Bigfont
(II) Initializing built-in extension RENDER
(II) [GLX]: Calling GlxExtensionInit

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11. Server aborting

Then just removing the line that have: load "glx" makes the X server works, but i think it turns the OpenGL cabability off.

I have an ASUS GeForce2 MX400. Kernel 2.4.18 and the X is 4.2.0.
Anyone can help me with that? :confused:
Thank you!

blurp 09-06-02 07:14 PM

the same problem on rh7.3
 
i do everything in the same way , with the same result

I have STB Velocity 4400 TNT Kernel 2.4.18-10 and X 4.2.0

borgzilla 09-07-02 12:32 AM

For psychothiz
Add "Load" "GLX" just under "Load" "dbe"

For blurp
get slack

psychothiz 09-08-02 09:57 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by borgzilla
For psychothiz
Add "Load" "GLX" just under "Load" "dbe"

For blurp
get slack

I do have the line "Load" "dbe" just above the "Load" "glx".

borgzilla 09-08-02 11:19 PM

1 Attachment(s)
ok here's my configuration so check if it's the same.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.