nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Raid question on expanding array size (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=158009)

toddbailey 12-15-10 08:40 PM

Raid question on expanding array size
 
Hi All,

I have an oppty to add another drive array and would like to know if I can do an expansion with out killing the original drive array's data.

I have 2 drive arrays, 7x 180 gb in a hardware raid 5 configuration.

Using mdadm, I've created a raid 0 drive. I then used gparted to format the array to a JFS drive
This has been working well for the last few weeks.

I'd like to know if I can safely expand the array by adding a new drive of same size (7x in a raid 5 config)

I'm running Fedora 11 x386. Each raid5 drive is 1083 gb
under mdadm the single drive is 2178gb. Will a 32 bit Linux be able to handle a 3267 gb drive / partition etc or do I need a 64 bit version to go forward?

If so how do I (safely) expand the original raid 0 array?

here is the command I used to create the original array:

mdadm --create /dev/md0 --chunk=64 --level=0 --size=max --raid-devices=2 /dev/cciss/c0d0 /dev/cciss/c0d1

And the entry from fstab to auto mount it

# compaq Raid 5+0
/dev/md0p1 /media/raid50 jfs defaults 0 2


If necessary, I could create a backup ( and probably should anyway) but it would take many days to do the backup.


Do I want to look at a 64 bit version of Fedora for the next upgrade? The latest release of Fedora has been out a while and appears to be quite stable...


thanks

drhirsch 12-16-10 07:38 AM

Re: Raid question on expanding array size
 
This question ist very offtopic.

In short:

You do not need a 64 bit linux to access disk drives beyond 2 TiByte. Maybe you are confusing Tera (~ 2^40) with Giga (~ 2^30)? Anyway, disk accesses have been 64 bit addressable for ages in linux on 32 bit architecures.

There is no way I am aware of to exent a raid 0, besides backp and recreate. I am pretty sure it can't be done because of the way the data is striped accross the two drives.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.