nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Mobile Devices And Smartphones (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=68)
-   -   Captivate GPS (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=158222)

nekrosoft13 12-22-10 04:28 PM

Captivate GPS
 
Couple days ago I bought a used Captivate, and unfortunately I got a unit with busted GPS.

Tracking simply would work, once in a while i would update with location, usually between 200-600 feet of the actual location.

Sold the phone for $50 less then I payed for it, because of the fault.

anyway, I would like to hear from other Captivate owners, how is their GPS performance.

Currently I still have my reliable Fuze, it locks onto 6-12 satellites in matter of 5-10 seconds with accuracy of 10 feet or better.

betterdan 12-22-10 04:35 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
That is normal for the Samsung Galaxy phones. You didn't get a bad one, all of them have craptastic GPS.
I have a Vibrant phone which is the T Mobile version and it's got crappy GPS capabilities too.

Do a search online and you'll see.

nekrosoft13 12-22-10 04:45 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.

Q 12-22-10 04:53 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
My Droid Incredible has great GPS. Hope you find a new phone you like.

|MaguS| 12-22-10 05:22 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2368948)
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.

The captivate has inconsistent GPS. I get a lock but once I start moving the phone loses me.

nekrosoft13 12-22-10 05:53 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
when will ATT get some decent fully working android phones?

nekrosoft13 12-22-10 05:54 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by |MaguS| (Post 2368965)
The captivate has inconsistent GPS. I get a lock but once I start moving the phone loses me.

not all Captivates do that. its the weirdest thing, some are beyond horrible, while some are OK

betterdan 12-22-10 05:59 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2368948)
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.

Yep, mine locks on pretty good too sometimes, even more now with the update. But try driving around with the GPS enabled and watch how you will go off bridges, drive into the ocean and have it register your car going 100mph. :lol:
It sucks ass

This is my second Vibrant phone, I returned the first one. Trust me, if you want a good working GPS on a phone forget the Galaxy S phones. The rest of the phone is pretty nice though, especially the beautiful screen.

|MaguS| 12-22-10 07:58 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2368981)
not all Captivates do that. its the weirdest thing, some are beyond horrible, while some are OK

It even affects the Galaxy Tab. Its the entire line up... some people claim to have a working GPS but go read up on the XDA Forums. The GPS is just plain bad. I use my Windows Phone for GPS and my Captivate for my personal phone.

snowmanwithahat 12-23-10 12:02 AM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 (Post 2368948)
not really Dan, I did stop by ATT store, and placed the captivate that I had next to the display model, right by the window. Display model locked onto 6 satellites fast, with accuracy of about 30-50 feet, the captivate I had only found 3 satellites and barely locked onto 2 of them with accuracy of 300-400 feet.

Actually Dan is right....

The whole Galaxy S series is inconsistant, but not always bad. Your got to the floor model when it was behaving well.

I have an Epic 4g (Sprint version of the Galaxy S) and it does the exact same stuff with teh GPS. In general it works fine, but it still bugs out (a lot).

I really think they have a hardware issue more than just a software one... it seems too widespread not to be :(

ViN86 12-24-10 02:14 AM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
GPS on Droid X is absolutely fantastic for me. Used it with Google Navigation the other day. It acquired the satellites in about 10-15 seconds and it was spot on with driving distances.

jcrox 12-24-10 12:04 PM

Re: Captivate GPS
 
On my Mesmerize it works fine as long as I'm not driving somewhere which doesn't bother me as I use the Garmin for that anyways.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.