nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Crysis (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   what causing this in crysis ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=159012)

barood 01-23-11 07:13 AM

what causing this in crysis ?
 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ywb5hc_5JO0

whats the problem ??
some times its so smooth and some times like this
usually first run like this and second run is ok
I have GTX 570 x 2 (SLI)
corei7 950 @ 4.06GHz
4GB DDr3 @ 696MHz 9.9.9.19 - 1T

that was on 1920x1080@8xAA

Sazar 01-23-11 11:58 AM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Might be running out of video memory.

Have you tried turning blur settings lower to see if you can duplicate that?

I see that as well sometimes on my 570. I haven't received my 580 yet so I don't know if it will repeat, but I am hoping the extra memory will help :) I dialed back the blur and it stopped being as big an issue.

Roadhog 01-23-11 12:00 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
out of vram

YodaStar 01-23-11 03:36 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Maybe it is triple buffering being off. Means that if you have vsync enabled and your monitor does 60Hz for current resolution then if your PC cant maintain 60fps (59fps or lower) it locks to 30fps unti lit can maintain 60fps. And so it will lock itself down to 20fps, 15fps if previous framerate target cant be maintained.

Solution is to either use D3DOverrider to force triple buffering or when your in game menu alt+tab and then get back to game as atleast with ATI GPUs this will make triple buffering get enabled.

So what triple buffering does is allow you to have any framerate between 0 and 60fps without sudden jumps to lower framerates.

barood 01-23-11 05:10 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
if GTX 570 have 1280 VRAM do that means 2x GTX 570 have 2560 ??

Quote:

Originally Posted by YodaStar (Post 2382274)
Maybe it is triple buffering being off. Means that if you have vsync enabled and your monitor does 60Hz for current resolution then if your PC cant maintain 60fps (59fps or lower) it locks to 30fps unti lit can maintain 60fps. And so it will lock itself down to 20fps, 15fps if previous framerate target cant be maintained.

Solution is to either use D3DOverrider to force triple buffering or when your in game menu alt+tab and then get back to game as atleast with ATI GPUs this will make triple buffering get enabled.

So what triple buffering does is allow you to have any framerate between 0 and 60fps without sudden jumps to lower framerates.

it was of so I enalbled it from nvidia control panel but the problem not fixed

do 6GB ddr3 in triple channel helps in that ??
I have just 4 GB

Roadhog 01-23-11 05:21 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by barood (Post 2382306)
if GTX 570 have 1280 VRAM do that means 2x GTX 570 have 2560 ??

No, still 1280mb since each card loads the same thing.

Turn down your AA from 8x and i bet it will go away.

Kain 01-25-11 07:56 AM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
This happens to me when I join a new map in Bad Company 2. But it only happens for about 20 seconds and then all is fine. Is this because my laptop starts using the shared memory for the GPU?

YodaStar 01-25-11 02:36 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by barood (Post 2382306)
if GTX 570 have 1280 VRAM do that means 2x GTX 570 have 2560 ??



it was of so I enalbled it from nvidia control panel but the problem not fixed

do 6GB ddr3 in triple channel helps in that ??
I have just 4 GB

1280MB VRAM is enough (SLI memory doesnt count as unique thus 2x1280MB is still 1280MB as data is duplicated for each card). Even with texture mods Crysis or Warhead dont hit 1GB VRAM usage until you go past 1920x1200 with 8xMSAA.

The triple buffering in Nivida control panel only affects OpenGL applications/games so it wont affect DirectX games. So triple buffering is stilln to enabled.

Sazar 01-25-11 05:10 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by YodaStar (Post 2383192)
1280MB VRAM is enough (SLI memory doesnt count as unique thus 2x1280MB is still 1280MB as data is duplicated for each card). Even with texture mods Crysis or Warhead dont hit 1GB VRAM usage until you go past 1920x1200 with 8xMSAA.

The triple buffering in Nivida control panel only affects OpenGL applications/games so it wont affect DirectX games. So triple buffering is stilln to enabled.

I just got my 580 today and obviously I ran Crysis first :)

It doesn't have any mini-hitches like I experienced with my 570 and looking at memory usage, I am hitting about 1GB with just 4xAA and my Blur turned low.

Essentially, I think he is hitting a vram limitation. I had hitching with blur on with my 570, don't have it now.

Roadhog 01-25-11 05:35 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
yeah its obviously out of vram. Turn down the AA.

barood 01-26-11 02:26 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
I tried it with no AA and same thing happened :(

even in lower resolution

maybe its better but it happens

Quote:

Originally Posted by barood (Post 2382306)
do 6GB ddr3 in triple channel helps in that ??
I have just 4 GB

????

Albo 01-26-11 02:30 PM

Re: what causing this in crysis ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by barood (Post 2383575)
I tried it with no AA and same thing happened :(

even in lower resolution

maybe its better but it happens



????

That's strange. With those specs, you should be able to play Crysis fine, AFAIK. Are you multi-tasking when playing Crysis?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.