nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Networking And Security (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Remote Access... (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=159398)

Redeemed 02-05-11 10:19 AM

Remote Access...
 
Hey ya'll...

If I wanted to access my parents' computer remotely to troubleshoot and perform maintenance on it- how'd I go about doing that? I know how to do via a local network, but over an internet connection I'm not sure how to do it.

Right now I'm using the free trial period for logmein, but don't want to have to pay for it once the trial time is up.

If it's not a huge hassle to setup, I'd like to do the same for each of my family member's computers. Sucks because right now I can't help them with any issues they may have except attempting to walk them through it over the phone or via skype. Just doing the stuff for them would be much easier and they'd prefer that anyway. :lol:

Thanks ya'll! :)

newparad1gm 02-05-11 12:25 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
You could use Window's built-in Remote Desktop to connect to their computers, but unfortunately that requires their computers to have Windows 7 Pro/Ultimate, Windows Vista Business/Ult, or WinXP Pro. Only the host requires this though, Win7 HP can connect as a remote desktop client. There are hacks out there that enable Windows 7 Home Premium computers to be the remote desktop host though, but I'm not sure how much tomfoolery that requires.

You could also check out TeamViewer: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
or UltraVNC: http://www.uvnc.com/

Rigel4 02-05-11 12:35 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Remote desktop will only work if you have the following conditions:

1. Their router has a fixed IP

2. Their router supports port forwarding. the default port is 3389

or

3. Their router supports VPN'S

if you have not met these conditions the cheapest remote software i know about is "Remote PC".

https://www.remotepc.net/remotepc/jsp/registration.jsp

$4.95 per month

requires user interaction on remote pc though

Edit:Just remembered about "Remote Assistance"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../bb457004.aspx

Redeemed 02-05-11 12:53 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by newparad1gm (Post 2387893)
You could use Window's built-in Remote Desktop to connect to their computers, but unfortunately that requires their computers to have Windows 7 Pro/Ultimate, Windows Vista Business/Ult, or WinXP Pro. Only the host requires this though, Win7 HP can connect as a remote desktop client. There are hacks out there that enable Windows 7 Home Premium computers to be the remote desktop host though, but I'm not sure how much tomfoolery that requires.

You could also check out TeamViewer: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
or UltraVNC: http://www.uvnc.com/

Thanks. :)

I'm running 7 Ultimate and my folk's computer has 7 Pro on it. And the built-in Remote Desktop is what I was referring to. I just don't know how to connect to their rig. Like I said, can do it over a LAN- but over an internet connection not too sure how to go about that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rigel4 (Post 2387899)
Remote desktop will only work if you have the following conditions:

1. Their router has a fixed IP

2. Their router supports port forwarding. the default port is 3389

or

3. Their router supports VPN'S

if you have not met these conditions the cheapest remote software i know about is "Remote PC".

https://www.remotepc.net/remotepc/jsp/registration.jsp

$4.95 per month

requires user interaction on remote pc though

Hmm... I actually set them up with their entire setup- computer (built it for them), home network, file/printer sharing, etc... but can't recall what router they have. I'll see if I can figure that out. Would probably be a good first step. :lol:

Now what about their modem or ISP- wont that have a part to play in this?

Oh and thanks ya'll for the help. Really liking Logmein but if I can do the same thing for free- why not? :lol: :o

Rigel4 02-05-11 12:58 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 2387907)
Thanks. :)

I'm running 7 Ultimate and my folk's computer has 7 Pro on it. And the built-in Remote Desktop is what I was referring to. I just don't know how to connect to their rig. Like I said, can do it over a LAN- but over an internet connection not too sure how to go about that.



Hmm... I actually set them up with their entire setup- computer (built it for them), home network, file/printer sharing, etc... but can't recall what router they have. I'll see if I can figure that out. Would probably be a good first step. :lol:

Now what about their modem or ISP- wont that have a part to play in this?

Oh and thanks ya'll for the help. Really liking Logmein but if I can do the same thing for free- why not? :lol: :o

If they have a modem it won't work. It must be a router, and one that is not too basic.

If you get me a router model type i will post some info on how to do it.

I could get a screen shot off one of ours at work, but it will just be confusing unless you have the same router.
pm if you want to.

Redeemed 02-05-11 01:16 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rigel4 (Post 2387910)
If they have a modem it won't work. It must be a router, and one that is not too basic.

If you get me a router model type i will post some info on how to do it.

I could get a screen shot off one of ours at work, but it will just be confusing unless you have the same router.
pm if you want to.

They have to have a modem- can't connect to the ISP without one. It's a cable modem. Linksys, I believe- not sure of the model number.

Their router is the Netgear WPN824v3. I believe it's bone-stock. Never updated firmware or anything like that.

Rigel4 02-05-11 01:30 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 2387915)
They have to have a modem- can't connect to the ISP without one. It's a cable modem. Linksys, I believe- not sure of the model number.

Their router is the Netgear WPN824v3. I believe it's bone-stock. Never updated firmware or anything like that.

Not sure how this will work with an attached modem.

but here is a link to how to set up their router for port forawrding for Remote desktop.

http://portforward.com/english/route...te_Desktop.htm

Albo 02-05-11 01:30 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Actually, a basic logmein (with a pro trial for 2 weeks) works fine.

I have been using it for a year to correct problems for PCs overseas. (family)

If you picked pro, just change it to basic/free version. I haven't payed anything, and its working to this day.

Roadhog 02-05-11 01:38 PM

Another vote for team viewer. So easy a caveman could do it

Redeemed 02-05-11 01:43 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rigel4 (Post 2387920)
Not sure how this will work with an attached modem.

but here is a link to how to set up their router for port forawrding for Remote desktop.

http://portforward.com/english/route...te_Desktop.htm

Yeah- see? If it were only a router they'd not have internet access and I'd be on the same LAN as they are. Instead I'm several hundred miles away wanting to remote access into their computer using Remote Desktop via mine and their internet connection.

I had a hunch doing this over an internet connection would be difficult. :lol: The whole thing about their ISP shaking hands with my ISP, their modem playing well with my modem, then dealing with my router in relation to theirs... maybe I'm better off just using logmein. :lol:

I guess... what would you recommend? Right now logmein is working great- I actually love the tools and monitoring utilities it provides. Depending on the monthly fee I'm contemplating subscribing however, I just hoped I could use Remote Desktop and do the same for free. :lol: :o

Quote:

Originally Posted by Albo (Post 2387922)
Actually, a basic logmein (with a pro trial for 2 weeks) works fine.

I have been using it for a year to correct problems for PCs overseas. (family)

If you picked pro, just change it to basic/free version. I haven't payed anything, and its working to this day.

Hmm... I am using the pro trial. Guess I need to research the difference between the pro and basic subscription. If the basic will suffice then I'll likely just go with that. :)

Thanks again guys. Really do appreciate all the feedback and suggestions. :)

Albo 02-05-11 01:55 PM

Re: Remote Access...
 
The basic allows everything (one would need), I can log on their PC whenever I want (as long as its online). And its free. I don't even know what Paid would include, because I can do everything I need to in the free version.

Roadhog 02-05-11 01:58 PM

Omg there is nothing complicated about it. If they have a working internet connection and you have a working internet connection there will be no problems. Have your parents download teamviewer, and you download it too. Then both run it, you don't even have to install it if you don't want to. Then just get their info from it and then you have remote access.

There is nothing complex about this...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.