nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   What voltage to use? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=159605)

HiCZoK4 02-12-11 02:36 AM

What voltage to use?
 
Ive got p5n-3 sli Asus motherboard, c2d e6300(1,86) and 2x1gb dual geil Ultra ddr2 800 44412.
I am running all my little oc on stock coolers and temps don'y go more than 70C most the time:)

BUT! I am experiementing to find a perfect high fsb, voltage, memory stable combination.
Most stable was fsb 1400(2,45ghz), memory 800 44412 1CL... but I want more.

The other highest combination that started was 2,97 (1700fsb)- but it freezes 30sec in windows.


As I moved along I found out that 1600fsb in combination with 800mhz memory, 44412 1CL makes for 2,8ghz, which is less than before but much more stable(now pc freezes only SOMETIMES... like during game or movie)


I am never adjusting voltages tho(leave em on auto). In bios there is Vcore, memory, nb adn offset(i guess these 2 are not important).
the HWmonitor shows vcore at 1,54v on that 2,8

Should I set v myself? what numbers?

Roadhog 02-12-11 02:57 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
uhh, max temp for that cpu is like 72c...

XDanger 02-12-11 03:03 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
for 2.8 should be about 1.32 to 1.4 vcore but you shouldn't need to go over 1.47 for an OC under 3.5ghz

Apply a 40mm fan to your northbridge heatsink plugged into a controllable motherboard header or fan controller

once you have the cooling you can set your nb voltage to 1.4 (but check around first)

Start at 2.5ghz with 1.32 vcore and go from there raising the fsb till you don't boot into windows at which time you raise vcore by a notch.


Nothing should be set to manual, find the right setting for everything.

Roadhog 02-12-11 03:05 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
yeah, over 1.5v is cpu killing territory.

XDanger 02-12-11 03:41 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
this would be my 1st port of call if I had a p5n-e
http://www.overclock.net/intel-mothe...0i-thread.html

also can you confirm you are running the ram unlinked?

just checking

HiCZoK4 02-13-11 03:50 AM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
Offcourse. I have it set to unlinked and manually set fsb and memory to 1600, 800
Voltage is at 1,400v in bios. HW monitor shows 1,39-1,40 (But I should go with lowest possible working right? Currently I am trying out 1,32150v and it seems o be stable
Temp in windows 7 32bit desktop is 48-50Celcious per each core
Should I do anything specific with memory or just keep it as I have at 44412 1CL 800 2,085v ?(going to 900 doesnt give me anything else than bsod)

So in order to go higher than 2,8 I need to mount fan onto nb radiator in order to rise voltage to 1,4 ? How do I check what voltage is on nb currently?

and XDanger- Do I really need ZIPPIT's PENCIL MOD? The voltage is just as I set in in bios




Edit: Ive managed to run at 2,98. And before it froze, I could see that fps in 3dmark were actually a little bit lower than on 2,8...
So I think that efficent OC for me right now would be 2,8ghz.

XDanger 02-13-11 06:06 AM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HiCZoK4 (Post 2391276)
So in order to go higher than 2,8 I need to mount fan onto nb radiator in order to rise voltage to 1,4 ? How do I check what voltage is on nb currently?

and XDanger- Do I really need ZIPPIT's PENCIL MOD? The voltage is just as I set in in bios

Is the NB voltage not in the bios? Do some googling (or search that thread I linked) to find out the safe limit, could be 1.5 idk.
but I wouldn't do any more OCíng till you have a fan on there.

Have you looked for vdroop when the CPU is under load?

HiCZoK4 02-13-11 09:39 AM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
what is vdroop?

You mean how vcore is chaning when under Load? Yes I did. Ive set it to bios to 1,35v with 2,8 and it goes 1,34-1,37 at max

Bman212121 02-13-11 09:56 AM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HiCZoK4 (Post 2391321)
what is vdroop?

You mean how vcore is chaning when under Load? Yes I did. Ive set it to bios to 1,35v with 2,8 and it goes 1,34-1,37 at max

Here is the technical understanding of it.

http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=126

I've heard a variety of things about why it's there. Here is another nice litle discussion from XS.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/....php?p=1729388

I can't remember if it was Vdrop or Vdroop, but I've also heard discussion of needing to have the voltage lower under load so that when the CPU comes back out of load it doesn't overshoot the idle voltage. It looks like they are also talking about vdroop for that as well.

http://www.overclock.net/intel-cpus/...ml#post4528099

After reading some of the comments in the 2nd link it sounds like in link #3 the issue is mainly caused by cheap components with low regulation. Guessing the issues present in the 3rd entry can be migitaged by having a high end PSU and motherboard. A good scenario I can think of it a cheap PSU that starts out at like 12.5V on the 12V rail and under load falls to 11.7V. Once that is unloaded again there will be a huge increase in voltage. Combine that with some cheap motherboard regulation and it could send the CPU voltage well above what it's set at until it settles back to the correct voltage. By using more vdroop you can cheat and lower the voltage enough so that when this happens it won't cause the current to go above the motherboard settings.

john19055 02-13-11 11:39 AM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
I would get a after market cooler for the CPU,you can find them pretty cheap and that will let you overclock more and not have to worry about your temperture so much.

HiCZoK4 02-13-11 12:35 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bman212121 (Post 2391330)
Here is the technical understanding of it.

http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=126

I've heard a variety of things about why it's there. Here is another nice litle discussion from XS.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/....php?p=1729388

I can't remember if it was Vdrop or Vdroop, but I've also heard discussion of needing to have the voltage lower under load so that when the CPU comes back out of load it doesn't overshoot the idle voltage. It looks like they are also talking about vdroop for that as well.

http://www.overclock.net/intel-cpus/...ml#post4528099

After reading some of the comments in the 2nd link it sounds like in link #3 the issue is mainly caused by cheap components with low regulation. Guessing the issues present in the 3rd entry can be migitaged by having a high end PSU and motherboard. A good scenario I can think of it a cheap PSU that starts out at like 12.5V on the 12V rail and under load falls to 11.7V. Once that is unloaded again there will be a huge increase in voltage. Combine that with some cheap motherboard regulation and it could send the CPU voltage well above what it's set at until it settles back to the correct voltage. By using more vdroop you can cheat and lower the voltage enough so that when this happens it won't cause the current to go above the motherboard settings.

Wow thanks. I am not sure if thats soo important with basic overclocking. Iam not doing anything extreme here... Btw. I have quite expensive 450w Chieftec psu.
So basicly I should be able to eliminate fluctuations of vcore ,making cpu more stable under load so It will not lower voltage during high stress?
Where to set this?

And I don't think I need other cooler for cpu. 70'C in stress isnt much. I gotta get 40mm for nb tho

XDanger 02-13-11 01:13 PM

Re: What voltage to use?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HiCZoK4 (Post 2391396)
70'C in stress isnt much

I think it is.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.