nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   RIVA TNT2 problem (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=17019)

Strider 08-25-03 06:59 PM

RIVA TNT2 problem
 
some games ive tried to play such as RTCW, Blitzkrieg, etc. all fail to work. This is with the same video card I have used for 2 years.

Wat happens is I go into the game, then all of a sudden the monitor goes into standby mode, all screen is blank. from green light to yellow light. but i hear the game music come on, i click around, sure enuf i get into a mission and hear units/characters respond to clicks. So I am sure the game is running smoothly. To make sure, I had alt-tab ed, and checked task manager, it was running. I closed all virus scanners, firewalls and other applications running.

I frustrated and dun know wat to do.

This has happen with a number of games, and over a period of a year.

Here are my specs:

1000 mhz intel p3
384 ram
32mb. NVidia Riva TNT2 model 64/64 pro


(Plz do not instruct me to buy a new video card, I am strapped for cash. And do not tell me to update/change my driver bcuz ive done that, and it did not, worse even was it screwed my whole system over, causing me to reformat.)

Plz help me!!!

saturnotaku 08-25-03 08:26 PM

Re: RIVA TNT2 problem
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Strider
some games ive tried to play such as RTCW, Blitzkrieg, etc. all fail to work. This is with the same video card I have used for 2 years.

Wat happens is I go into the game, then all of a sudden the monitor goes into standby mode, all screen is blank. from green light to yellow light. but i hear the game music come on, i click around, sure enuf i get into a mission and hear units/characters respond to clicks. So I am sure the game is running smoothly. To make sure, I had alt-tab ed, and checked task manager, it was running. I closed all virus scanners, firewalls and other applications running.

I frustrated and dun know wat to do.

This has happen with a number of games, and over a period of a year.

Here are my specs:

1000 mhz intel p3
384 ram
32mb. NVidia Riva TNT2 model 64/64 pro


(Plz do not instruct me to buy a new video card, I am strapped for cash. And do not tell me to update/change my driver bcuz ive done that, and it did not, worse even was it screwed my whole system over, causing me to reformat.)

Plz help me!!!

Your games probably require a card that can use hardware transform and lighting, which the TNT is incapable of doing. And you're not even using a "real" TNT2, you're using the stripped down M64. Start saving your pennies, junior. Heck, you can probably pick up a GeForce2 MX/GTS for $30-$40 and your games will at least be able to run.

bkswaney 08-25-03 11:13 PM

Re: Re: RIVA TNT2 problem
 
Quote:

Originally posted by saturnotaku
Your games probably require a card that can use hardware transform and lighting, which the TNT is incapable of doing. And you're not even using a "real" TNT2, you're using the stripped down M64. Start saving your pennies, junior. Heck, you can probably pick up a GeForce2 MX/GTS for $30-$40 and your games will at least be able to run.
I agree. Go over the hardforums.com and check there for sale-trade section.
You can pick up a GF2ultra or better for nothing hardly.
If I were u I would look for a good used GF3.
Or maybe a radeon 8500 or better.

bkswaney 08-25-03 11:16 PM

Here is a Radeon 9100 for 65 bucks and free shipping. :)

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...alue=4530,3677

Or a refurbed GF4 Ti4200 for 66. Great deal here. :)

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...tby=14&order=1

Here are all there refurbed cards.

http://www.newegg.com/app/manufactor...Type=Refurbish

stncttr908 08-25-03 11:50 PM

Yes, we're not telling you to get the best of the best. Anything will do. Hell, you can get a brand new GF2MX from Asus @ newegg for I think less than $30.

Check it out

You could have a GF2MX/400 64MB for $37 shipped, or the 32MB for $32 shipped. ****, they'll even give you a free t-shirt.

We tell you this because it sounds like you've got a few problems with your card. From the sound of it, you don't have another one sitting around to try either.

Geforce4ti4200 08-26-03 02:45 AM

does the box of the game say hardware TL is required? even if so, cant his cpu emulate TL anyway? and $30 for a geforce2mx is a bad deal, you can get em off ebay for like $15 or so. Heck I would just get a geforce3 ti200 for like $50, its far more powerful and has dx8. If you get a job or do chores, you should earn the money in a week or so

goofjb 08-27-03 01:51 AM

You are way better checking forums before you buy on Ebay. I have gotten burned to many times with computer hardware. :mad: I do agree that you can do better than $30 dollars for that card.

yoladude 08-27-03 02:55 AM

edit: check this out:

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?threadid=658369

geforce2 Ti for 30 bucks. not bad.

Strider 08-29-03 05:16 PM

1. System requirements
======================

Minimum configuration:
Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
DirectX 8.0
Pentium II 366 MHz
64 MB RAM
DirectX compatible graphics card with 8 MB

Recommended configuration:
Pentium III 600 MHz
DirectX compatible graphics card with 32 MB and T&L



these are the requirements, but thank u ppl for ur help. Hmm t & l, the minimum asks that u need not this. some help plz?

Dazz 08-29-03 05:22 PM

What drivers are you running?

Rogozhin 08-29-03 09:09 PM

the reco is T&L, you might have to use the lowest settings possible to diable T&L.

Rogo


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.