nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   MSI GF4 mx440SE-T - Overscan not working (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=17028)

rhooper 08-25-03 08:54 PM

MSI GF4 mx440SE-T - Overscan not working
 
I am at a loss. I am unable to get the overscan option(s) to do anything... No matter what setting I use from 0.0 to 1.0, the image is always the same with a 2cm black gap at the top and bottom of my 32" TV.

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "TV"
HorizSync 30-50
VertRefresh 60
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "NoLogo" "1"
Option "TVOverScan" "1.0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "TV Screen"
Device "mx440"
Monitor "TV"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Using Debian/woody with XFree 4.3.0 (http://www.linuxcompatible.org/print17614.html) Was using 4.2.0 until just before this post.

Driver is latest (http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_d..._1.0-4496.html)

also, nvtv doesn't seem to want to work on this card...

Any suggestions are welcome. I'm trying to use the card for a MythTV PVR, and the black bands at top/bottom are not really acceptable. What I want is the ideal card and settings to get the cleanest TV-out signal possible. The Tivo does it very well... I'd like as good a signal as that!

Roy

susronald 09-09-03 10:52 AM

(Xfree 4.3 - Redhat 9.0 Nvidia drivers 1.0-4496)


I'm sorry this isn't an answer, just a comment.

I have a number of cards at our offices:

Gforce2 MX (Chrontel Chipset)
Gforce4 MX 440 (NVIDIA encoder)
GForce4 Titanium 7200 or something, (Nvidia Encoder)

NVTV only works on the GForce2 not on the GForce4's

All those fancy switches like Option "TVOverScan" don't work on the GF2

Using Options in XF86Config :-

XFree86.0.log reports all ok for the GForce 4's

But overscan does absolutely nothing under any circumstances.

I have tried settings for combinations of TV only, cloned and spanned desktop.

If anybody comes up with an explanation as to why the overscan modes don't work or how to get them working, I would be glad to hear it.

Regards

Steve


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.