nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Issue with Cisco DPC 3825 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=171025)

bob saget 12-25-11 08:19 PM

Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
I am getting stuttering within 2 mp games with this modem. Anyone can help out? Maybe some network utility that i can show to tech support? bandwidth is fine and always works well. I also couldn't find any firmware updates.

Thanks very much.

Redeemed 12-26-11 12:04 AM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
You're probably experiencing an ID 10T error.

:bleh:

Roadhog 12-26-11 01:02 AM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 2514219)
You're probably experiencing an ID 10T error.

:bleh:

Why even reply? :thumbdwn:

Bob - Open up the cmd prompt and type "ping -t google.com"

Let that run and see if you get random ping spikes. Try to keep your bandwidth usage to a min while doing so.

bob saget 12-26-11 01:45 AM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Thanks roadhog. This is what i got for google. i think the pings are generally ok except there are some random 50s and 60s in there, but maybe this is normal.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/14/pingbr.jpg/

what i need to do is do the same but to to the server when i am experiencing lag. interesting this is that it becomes much much smoother when i cap my fps at 60, but even then sometimes i get stuttering, but much less. BC2 seems to stutter less, but it is still there.

Redeemed 12-26-11 02:27 AM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadhog (Post 2514223)
Why even reply? :thumbdwn:

Bob - Open up the cmd prompt and type "ping -t google.com"

Let that run and see if you get random ping spikes. Try to keep your bandwidth usage to a min while doing so.

Get over yourself, princess. :lol: If that is all it takes to offend Bob then maybe he shouldn't be exposed to the general public.

If it makes you feel better I'll contribute something appropriate to this topic- Bob, as this is relating to networking you posted this in the wrong forum.

:D

Roadhog 12-26-11 12:18 PM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bob saget (Post 2514227)
Thanks roadhog. This is what i got for google. i think the pings are generally ok except there are some random 50s and 60s in there, but maybe this is normal.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/14/pingbr.jpg/

what i need to do is do the same but to to the server when i am experiencing lag. interesting this is that it becomes much much smoother when i cap my fps at 60, but even then sometimes i get stuttering, but much less. BC2 seems to stutter less, but it is still there.

Try to do the same to your router IP. Should be 192.168.X.X. Just do ipconfig in the cmd prompt. It will be your default gateway. Ping it for a while and see if you get the same spikes you did with google.

bob saget 12-26-11 02:56 PM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadhog (Post 2514348)
Try to do the same to your router IP. Should be 192.168.X.X. Just do ipconfig in the cmd prompt. It will be your default gateway. Ping it for a while and see if you get the same spikes you did with google.

in that case it was all <1ms time. i tried google again and there were some 70ms times in there.

Roadhog 12-26-11 03:00 PM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bob saget (Post 2514372)
in that case it was all <1ms time. i tried google again and there were some 70ms times in there.

So if they were all <1ms you can rule out your internal network causing your lag.

The recent patch did introduce a huge memory leak into the game, so who knows if that has anything to do with it.

Have you monitored your FPS while playing?

bob saget 12-26-11 04:05 PM

Re: Issue with Cisco DPC 3825
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadhog (Post 2514374)
So if they were all <1ms you can rule out your internal network causing your lag.

The recent patch did introduce a huge memory leak into the game, so who knows if that has anything to do with it.

Have you monitored your FPS while playing?

yes, and actually even when it stutters the fps is shown to be fine. i think it MAY be related to the patch because i dont remember it always being the case.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.