nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Software (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Office 2010 activation limit (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=177494)

Rakeesh 04-01-12 03:47 PM

Office 2010 activation limit
 
Every time I do a reformat, I am irked by the fact that I have to re-activate office again, because I know the day will come that I'll hit my activation limit and I'll have to phone the activation hotline, try and fail to activate with a long string of numbers (because that WILL fail due to the limit being hit,) only to talk to some guy in India with a poor accent just to activate, just like I had to do with windows 7 (and just gave up and decided to use daz's loader instead.)

Is there any way to back up my license so that it will persist across reformats? My hardware isn't changing any, so I know it should be possible.

ViN86 04-01-12 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2541830)
Every time I do a reformat, I am irked by the fact that I have to re-activate office again, because I know the day will come that I'll hit my activation limit and I'll have to phone the activation hotline, try and fail to activate with a long string of numbers (because that WILL fail due to the limit being hit,) only to talk to some guy in India with a poor accent just to activate, just like I had to do with windows 7 (and just gave up and decided to use daz's loader instead.)

Is there any way to back up my license so that it will persist across reformats? My hardware isn't changing any, so I know it should be possible.

Only thing I can think of is creating a backup image you can restore

JasonPC 04-01-12 04:27 PM

Re: Office 2010 activation limit
 
Back up images are pretty easy to make now with windows 7. I would try that.

Rakeesh 04-01-12 05:13 PM

Re: Office 2010 activation limit
 
NVM found an answer with a tad more googling

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...e-2010-license

Rakeesh 04-01-12 05:15 PM

Re: Office 2010 activation limit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JasonPC (Post 2541840)
Back up images are pretty easy to make now with windows 7. I would try that.

Problem with that is I install office on my second SSD, and all of the license information is stored in the registry on the primary SSD. Then considering on new installs you tend to want new versions of software, etc....image backups just tend to be a mess IMO unless you're in a corporate environment.

737MAX 04-03-12 05:50 PM

Re: Office 2010 activation limit
 
I have hit the limit a few times only to call. I haven't talked to a person in YEARS though. It's been machine the past few times. Simple prompt and easy answers. Just let them hear what they want. Never installed before, only on one machine.

Rakeesh 04-04-12 03:22 PM

Re: Office 2010 activation limit
 
I have mine installed on two computers, and my license explicitly allows for that (Office 2010 Professional Academic license.) I have one copy on my desktop, and one copy on my laptop.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.