nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Networking And Security (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Port forwarding with a virgin super hub. (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=180112)

ATOJAR 05-06-12 01:49 AM

Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
http://i.imgur.com/B0mXf.jpg

Well as the thread states im basically trying to forward some ports with virgin super hub, Although im not stupid i have never needed to do this before and im alittle stuck! .. Above is my port forwarding screen and below are the ports i need to forward. However i have no clue where the numbers go OR what UDP/(Outbound) means. Cany anybody help?

Quote:

Steamworks P2P Networking and Steam Voice Chat

UDP 3478 (Outbound)
UDP 4379 (Outbound)
UDP 4380 (Outbound)


Rakeesh 05-06-12 02:01 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
You shouldn't need to forward outbound ports.

Port forwarding is only for when packets are coming inbound to a NAT'ed network and no inbound IP address exists in the NAT table (e.g. a freshly initiated inbound connection, say for example if you have a service running inside of the network.)

BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.

ATOJAR 05-06-12 03:44 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2552977)
You shouldn't need to forward outbound ports.

Port forwarding is only for when packets are coming inbound to a NAT'ed network and no inbound IP address exists in the NAT table (e.g. a freshly initiated inbound connection, say for example if you have a service running inside of the network.)

Im having some issues trying to play worms reloaded online with some mates, As worms apparently uses steamworks i have been advised to try and upen up ports. >Click Me<

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2552977)
BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.

Virgin Media's Super Hub is what is needed, Im on 30MB/s atm, Getting upgraded to 60MB/s next month for free.

Quote:

Virgin Media’s Super Hub, also known as a Netgear CG3101D, is a combined cable modem and router. It comes as part of the standard installation package for new 100Mbit/s, 50Mbit/s and 30Mbit/s customers, or as a 30 upgrade for existing 20Mbit/s subscribers – you need the new router to take advantage of speeds faster than 20Mbit/s.
>Click Me<

AthlonXP1800 05-06-12 04:00 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2552977)
BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.

Yes of course Netgear still make hubs, hubs and super hubs is a simpler slang for cable gateways. If you still in fact think Netgear dont make cable gateways for ISPs anymore then look at the link below.

http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...s/default.aspx

AthlonXP1800 05-06-12 04:16 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
I got the same Virgin Media Super Hub, I logged in and take a look at port forwarding settings.

All you need to do is go to Add custom rules enter Steam or Worms Reload in name, enter 3478 in start port, enter 4380 in end port and changed both to UDP in protcol then click on add button.

That should help you. :)

Rakeesh 05-06-12 05:03 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ATOJAR (Post 2552986)
Im having some issues trying to play worms reloaded online with some mates, As worms apparently uses steamworks i have been advised to try and upen up ports. >Click Me<

What you'll want to check for is whether or not your ISP filters those outgoing ports. It may be possible that your router is blocking those ports, I would check under that menu you see listed as port blocking.

Though I'd have to ask, why on earth are they blocking those ports? Or if the router is blocking it, why is it configured to block them by default? Blocking outbound ports is kind of dumb because it tends to break things, much like the problem you are having right now.

If they want the kind of security they are trying to get, it's best to do that kind of filtering at the application layer. This isn't the 90's anymore.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 (Post 2552996)
Yes of course Netgear still make hubs, hubs and super hubs is a simpler slang for cable gateways. If you still in fact think Netgear dont make cable gateways for ISPs anymore then look at the link below.

http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...s/default.aspx

In networking terminology, a hub is a layer 1 device. Anything with the word "gateway" in it is a layer 3 device, and is typically a router. What you described above is a router with an integrated switch (which is layer 2), not a hub. That's kind of stupid to call it a hub, it would be like calling a car a horse buggy.

Anyways, why would netgear make hubs? There is no need to anymore. Switches render them entirely obsolete. I can't imagine there being any market for a hub, when switches first came around you used hubs because switches were more expensive. However switches are so cheap now that hubs are pushed entirely out of the market, because you can't produce them cheap enough to make a profit.

ATOJAR 05-06-12 08:32 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 (Post 2552998)
All you need to do is go to Add custom rules enter Steam or Worms Reload in name, enter 3478 in start port, enter 4380 in end port and changed both to UDP in protcol then click on add button.

Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...

http://i.imgur.com/3vceO.jpg

AthlonXP1800 05-06-12 10:03 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2553001)
Anyways, why would netgear make hubs? There is no need to anymore. Switches render them entirely obsolete. I can't imagine there being any market for a hub, when switches first came around you used hubs because switches were more expensive. However switches are so cheap now that hubs are pushed entirely out of the market, because you can't produce them cheap enough to make a profit.

Why would all big companies like Netgear, Cisco, D-Link etc make hubs you asked? ISPs in the markets all over worldwide send custom designs that meet the specification customers required companies to manufacture for them because hubs are far cheaper, most energy efficient, combined all 3 in one product to save space. Hubs are here to stay, they will not pushed entirely out of the market because companies make money from manufactured Hubs for ISPs.

If companies stopped made hubs years ago then in today standard I would bought 3 things needed Netgear DOCSIS 3.0 CMD31T cable modem support upto 150Mb broadband cost 58.68 with 7.5W power consumption, Netgear GS600 5 port gigabit ethernet switches cost 26.77 with 8W power consumption and Netgear WN802T 300Mb Wireless N Access Point cost 75.76 with 18W power consumption. Total cost 161.21, total 33.5W power consumption and used alots of space.

My Virgin Media Super Hub VMDG480 is based on custom designed Netgear CG3101D created from CG3100, it has DOCSIS 3.0 built-in cable modem with support upto 300Mb broadband, 4 port gigabit ethernet switches, 300Mb Wireless N router and hardware firewall cost only 30 with power consumption of only just 13W and use very small space.

I am very glad to get it free with 50 installation fee for 30Mb broadband, Super Hub and 500GB tivo free at no extra cost. Wireless speed was absolutely fantastic at 27Mb on Samsung Galaxy S II than dismayed 0.8Mb on 8 years old ancient Linksys wireless B router and 17Mb on ipod touch 4 than 2.8Mb. Saved me from considered purchased Netgear WNDR4500 wireless-N900 dual band gigabit router for 150 sale price (200 at full price) back in January sale but I abandoned it after heard about next generation Netgear R6300 wireless AC dual band gigabit router that probably will cost 200 at launch.

Thankfully I didnt get either for 200, now I am sure you will realised the real reason hubs are far much cheaper and more future proof than buy 3 very expensive things that use the exactly same features as in a hub at very affordable price. :)

AthlonXP1800 05-06-12 10:12 AM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ATOJAR (Post 2553012)
Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...

http://i.imgur.com/3vceO.jpg

Yes that be fine for 3 lines.

You can do it with just 1 line like this:

worms 3478 4380 UDP 192.168.0.2

If 1 line didnt worked out well then revert back to 3 lines.

Rakeesh 05-06-12 01:44 PM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 (Post 2553026)
Why would all big companies like Netgear, Cisco, D-Link etc make hubs you asked? ISPs in the markets all over worldwide send custom designs that meet the specification customers required companies to manufacture for them because hubs are far cheaper, most energy efficient, combined all 3 in one product to save space. Hubs are here to stay, they will not pushed entirely out of the market because companies make money from manufactured Hubs for ISPs.

What you're describing isn't a hub, it's a combination of a router, switch, and cable modem, there's no hub anywhere in it. Like I said earlier, calling that a hub is like calling a car a horse buggy.

Nobody makes hubs anymore. That would be like saying some company out there still makes 486 CPU's.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ATOJAR (Post 2553012)
Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...

I really don't think that's going to work. What you're doing there is telling the outside interface of your gateway that if it receives incoming traffic on those ports, then it should forward them to the internal address of 192.168.0.2. Unless you have a device configured on your network (e.g. computer, server, whatever) with that IP address, that really isn't going to do anything.

Try firebind.com it has tests that will tell you if your outbound ports are being blocked.

If that is working, then there is some other problem. I passed that test and my network is configured to block all incoming ports (read: there is no port forwarding.) It also blocks all incoming ICMP as well. Basically if anybody does any probing at my network from the outside, they can't even tell that my network even exists.

But because games don't rely on incoming ports (unless you're running servers, which I don't) this doesn't break anything.

Redeemed 05-06-12 02:09 PM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
I just forwarded something through my zero port, but the stack got too high and I had to flush it.

:bleh:

ATOJAR 05-06-12 03:34 PM

Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rakeesh (Post 2553071)
I really don't think that's going to work.

Your dead right! ... Opening those ports made no difference at all lol. I really think this is a game bug rather than on my part.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.