nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=184706)

Spherical 06-20-12 01:20 PM

GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
The ZOTAC PCI GT 520 only has 512mb onboard but the 302.17 (and all previous drivers that I have tried) are reporting 1024mb onboard.

Snippets from the Xorg.0.log (Debian Squeeze w/ 3.2.0 backport kernel)
Code:

[443.568] (II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce GT 520 (GF119) at PCI:4:0:0 (GPU-0)
[443.568] (--) NVIDIA(0): Memory: 1048576 kBytes
[443.568] (--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 75.19.1b.00.01

Code:

[443.620] (II) NVIDIA: Using 1024.00 MB of virtual memory for indirect memory
[443.620] (II) NVIDIA:    access.

nvidia-settings also reports 1024mb.

I'm posting this because I have a consistent problem with GL apps crashing and Xorg segfaulting. Xorg also segfaults on exit.

Code:

[  6856.956]
Backtrace:
[  6856.959] 0: /usr/bin/X (xorg_backtrace+0x3b) [0x809f19b]
[  6856.959] 1: /usr/bin/X (0x8048000+0x59295) [0x80a1295]
[  6856.959] 2: (vdso) (__kernel_rt_sigreturn+0x0) [0xb775940c]
[  6856.959] Segmentation fault at address 0x2003c2f7
[  6856.959]
Fatal server error:
[  6856.959] Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting
[  6856.959]
[  6856.959]
Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
        at http://wiki.x.org
 for help.
[  6856.960] Please also check the log file at "/var/log/Xorg.0.log" for additional information.
[  6856.960]

I'll be happy to provide any additional information.

luother 06-20-12 02:47 PM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Spherical (Post 2565720)
I'll be happy to provide any additional information.

Like, lets say, the output of nvidia-bug-report.sh?

Spherical 06-20-12 03:26 PM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
1 Attachment(s)
Edit: Just noticed attachments work. So many forums have it disabled..

Attachment 44049

sandipt 06-22-12 02:42 AM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
Nvidia internal Bug ID: 1005285 to track this issue.


In your logs /usr/bin/nvidia-smi -q showing correct memory :

Memory Usage
Total : 511 MB
Used : 44 MB
Free : 466 MB


Please let us know Model, Part number, SKU and web link pointing this card specification ?

Spherical 06-22-12 08:25 AM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
Sure. Thanks for looking into it.

Link to the card and specs:
http://www.zotac.com/index.php?page=...100257&lang=en

From the box labels and barcodes:

Model:
ZOTAC GT520 PCI 512MB 64BIT DDR3

Barcoded P/N:
PN 299-1N228-000ZT

Additional barcodes:
ZT-50610-10L

N121500046200

UPC-A
8 16264 01225 9

EAN-13
4 897022 328023

Edit: I should mention that the Noveau driver also detects 512mb correctly.

sandipt 06-25-12 12:49 AM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
Spherical, We already aware of this issue and most likely related to Video Bios of board.
Can you please contact Zotac support for vbios upgrade? and let us know.

Spherical 06-25-12 09:11 AM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
I just sent off an email to Zotac with all of the info supplied so far. I'll keep this post up to date with anything I hear from them.

Spherical 07-12-12 09:19 AM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
I Just returned from vacation. Below is the reply from Zotac. Needless to say, I don't care if the card works under windows and I have no intention of wasting time installing a whole OS just to hear "works under windows, must be ok, not our problem." If you are aware an issue with the vbios, can you forward the information to Zotac through your channels?


Dear Sir,

Sorry that the current Linux support is limited. To verify the function of the card, you may try to install Windows. If you do not have Windows, you could download a Trial version. After install the Nvidia graphic driver, you could read the graphic card memory size from the Nvidia Control Panel > system information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/e.../cc442495.aspx

AaronP 07-12-12 09:06 PM

Re: GT 520 PCI reports 1024 instead of 512
 
The incorrect memory size reporting is probably unrelated to the crashes you are seeing. Can you please run an OpenGL application through gdb, reproduce the crash, and then attach the output of "info registers", "info files", "backtrace", and "disassemble $pc-50,$pc+50"?

Also, there are a few, "GPU at 0000:04:00.0 has fallen off the bus," errors in your system log. This indicates a system-level problem that could be caused by physical problems. Please make sure the board is firmly seated in the motherboard and that the fan and heatsink are clean.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.