nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=185045)

darkraven 06-25-12 06:33 AM

302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
With multiple monitors plugged in, only upper left corner of the virtual display can be used, other parts of the display is corrupted. The usable region seems to be the same size as the primary display.

A screen shot will better explain my problem:

http://imgur.com/YhiuT

As you can see, part of the urxvt and the xchat windows is displayed correctly in the upper left corner, while the other part of the display is corrupted.

AaronP 06-25-12 09:51 AM

Re: 302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
Interesting. Can you please attach an nvidia-bug-report.log.gz file along with the output of "xdpyinfo -ext XINERAMA" and "xrandr --verbose"?

darkraven 07-05-12 09:23 AM

Re: 302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://pastebin.com/uGpa3UjB

AaronP 07-05-12 04:28 PM

Re: 302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
Thanks. Your configuration looks perfectly fine: you have a 1280x1024 region positioned at (0,0), and a 1366x768 region right next to it, at (1280,0). It looks like your desktop environment / window manager is getting confused. Which desktop environment are you using? If you use a different one, does it work better?

darkraven 07-06-12 01:51 AM

Re: 302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
So I tried some different window managers. I don't have many wm at hand, for what I've tried:
i3, wmii: affected; awesome: only work when setting mode via nvidia-settings, if the mode is set via xrandr command line, same problem.

Even if the problem is in the wm, this indicates bad compatibility of nvidia driver, as those wm have no problem with intel graphic cards.

darkraven 07-06-12 04:41 AM

Re: 302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work
 
And I don't think that's wm's fault. Since my wm have correctly recognized the resized screen, assigned workspace to new display. And I can move windows around inside the whole screen (If I move them out of the left upper corner, they can't be seen, though).

What can a wm do wrong for this?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.