nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   How do I check to see if my Nvidia drivers are working and change my desktop res.? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=23945)

Ge|atinousFury 01-22-04 11:40 PM

How do I check to see if my Nvidia drivers are working and change my desktop res.?
 
Hey all,

I just got my Nvidia drivers installed today and when I boot into Fedora I see the "Nvidia" logo, but how do I check to see if they're working?? The reason I ask is I edited my XF86Config file to accomodate 1600x1200 and 1280x960 resolutions by adding them in to the XF86Config file using the "vi" command. Well, when I bring up the screen resize program, 1024 x 768 is still the higest resolution I can get. How would I troubleshoot this and fix the problem so I can gain access to high resolutions?

ashayh 01-23-04 12:30 AM

Posting the "Monitor Section" from your XF86Config would help.

Make sure your HorizSync and VertRefresh values in that section correspond to your monitors' values...go to the monitor manufacturers website to find these.

If the "Graphics Device section" says: Driver

ashayh 01-23-04 12:46 AM

If you see the nvidia logo when X starts, the driver is working.

Check the XF86Config's Grafics Device section where it should say
: Driver Nvidia.

For refresh rates look at the "Monitor Section" from your XF86Config.

Make sure your HorizSync and VertRefresh values in that section correspond to your monitors' values...go to the monitor manufacturers website to find these.

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 01:26 AM

Yep, everything's perfect. Driver is set to "nvidia". Horizontal and Vertical values in XF86Config match the manufacturer's specs perfectly. I have added "1600x1200" into the config also and followed the syntax methods of the other resolutions.....but I can't go any higher than 800x600

?

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 01:29 AM

Selection "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
Vendor name "monitor vendor"
ModelName "Viewsonic GS790" (I actually have a G90FB)
HorizSync 30.0-97.0
VertRefresh 50.0-180.0
Option "dpms"
Endsection

Selection "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" 640x480"
Endsubsection
Endsection

Now, I have a LOT of smaller resolutions than 800x600 to pick from (about 5 more probably) that are not listed in the config file that I posted.....and when I added 1600x1200 I can't choose it.....wow I'm confused

Moled 01-23-04 01:34 AM

to check if acceleration is working run "glxinfo"

if direct rendering is set to "yes" then its working

to change resolutions use the command "xrandr"
its quite self explanitory

make sure the highest resolutions+refresh rates you want to use are set in your xfree config

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 01:40 AM

Acceleration is enabled

% xrandr 1600x1200

When I type this it doesn't do anything except give me another command prompt like I never typed anythign in at all...just goes to a new like like I just hit enter and nothing else

resolution never changes

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 01:41 AM

How do I check my Xfree config?

ashayh 01-23-04 04:39 AM

You can try this tool to generate a modeline:

Link

And add it to the monitor section.

Moled 01-23-04 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ge|atinousFury
Acceleration is enabled

% xrandr 1600x1200

When I type this it doesn't do anything except give me another command prompt like I never typed anythign in at all...just goes to a new like like I just hit enter and nothing else

resolution never changes

I would also check agp

"cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status"

and its "xrandr -s 1600x1200"
it has to be listed when you run the command on its own tho :/

any chance of you copying the output into here? :P

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ashayh
You can try this tool to generate a modeline:

Link

And add it to the monitor section.

So if I add this to the monitor section my resolutions I added will become available?

Ge|atinousFury 01-23-04 12:26 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ge|atinousFury
[b]Selection "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
Vendor name "monitor vendor"
ModelName "Viewsonic GS790" (I actually have a G90FB)
HorizSync 30.0-97.0
VertRefresh 50.0-180.0
Option "dpms"
Modeline "1600x1200_75.00" 205.99 1600 1720 1896 2192 1200 1201 1204 1253 -HSync +Vsync
Endsection


Ok I generated the modeline and I assumed that the top line which began by a # was some kind of comment line so I left it out...my monitor section looks like this now (above this message). I still can't see any selections above 1024x768. The line I left out was this:

# 1600x1200 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 93.97 kHz; pclk: 205.99 MHz

Should I add this line in, including the #?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.