nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Tenebrae 2.0 Alpha (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=24672)

poursoul 02-09-04 11:06 AM

Tenebrae 2.0 Alpha
 
Don't think that anyone has brought this up but there is an alpha version to tenebrae 2.0 out.

You can get it from http://tenebrae2.com/

From what they say it only works on about 3 levels and runs between 10-30 FPS. Anyway, still cool.

volt 02-09-04 11:26 AM

Quite old but I've never heard of the leak. Thanks :)

mrsabidji 02-09-04 12:02 PM

Actually I did post about this months ago. It's the Industry Alpha 'leak', using some Tenebrae 2.0 engine alpha version.
It's a good thing that you started this thread nonetheless, since very few people seem to have heard about Tenebrae. And, yep, it's cool :).

mrsabidji

Skinner 02-09-04 01:22 PM

Can't get it running, I get a windows error.

You have to start it with the industri\msdosbatch?

(I put the pak0 en pak1 files from the original quake1 cd in the legacy dir.)

StealthHawk 02-10-04 04:33 PM

Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.

Skinner 02-11-04 05:23 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by StealthHawk
Didn't check it out when it was first "leaked," think I'll do so now.
Can you get it running with your R9500?

volt 02-11-04 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Skinner
Can't get it running, I get a windows error.

Sir, there are tons of windows errors :rolleyes:

Skinner 02-11-04 12:49 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by volt
Sir, there are tons of windows errors :rolleyes:
Well I wouldn't flood this thread with 6 pages (that's what I get) error information, would I ? apart from this, the errormessage isn't exactly clear.

GlowStick 02-12-04 01:36 PM

I played that a while back, i only could get 2 maps to work, none the less VERY cool.

StealthHawk 02-12-04 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Skinner
Can you get it running with your R9500?
No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).

Skinner 02-13-04 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by StealthHawk
No. You need to put the Quake1 .pak files into some Tenebrae2 directory. I don't have my Quake1 cd with me, so T2 wouldn't start up because the player model files aren't there(they are in the Quake1 .paks).
I put the original quake pak0 and pak 1 files in the legacy directory but I got an error halfway through when loading the player- and levelmodels, also the patched 1.06 didn't work out.

ATI_Dude 02-13-04 11:18 AM

No go here as well. The game loads up with a white screen and stops. No dump to the desktop or any error messages, just a white screen. Very odd.

I've broken down my installation procedure below:

1. Installed Quake 1 (CD version)
2. Intstalled the update
3. Installed Tenebrae 2.0.
4. Installed the patch

Is this the correct way to do it?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.