nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Inactive NIC (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=26413)

flatlander4130 03-22-04 08:02 PM

Inactive NIC
 
Specs: Processor Athlon 2700 XP
Mobo: Abit NF7 - S

OS: RedHat 8.0
Kernel: 2.4.18-14

I am unable to configure the nVidia onboard NIC.

I did install the recommended .rpm from nVidia.
After installing this file, the device is now recognized by the OS.
However, it is labeled has inactive.

I have attempted to configure the device through the edit options.
The NIC does work under the Windows OS.

Does anybody have any tips or suggestions to activate this device.

Flatlander4130

Moled 03-28-04 12:28 AM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
if you do "ifconfig -a" is it listed?
do you have a fixed ip or use dhcp?

flatlander4130 03-30-04 12:43 AM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
This is the responce I received:

1.
[root@localhost root]# ifconfig -a
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:110 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:110 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9380 (9.1 Kb) TX bytes:9380 (9.1 Kb)

2.
Yes, DHCP is enabled at this time.

Thank you for your reply.

geowiz 03-30-04 04:42 PM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
Question - is the module loaded? ( /sbin/lsmod | grep nvnet ) If the module is not loaded then it will be recognized but not active. If it's not loaded, then as root do an insmod nvnet and then do ifup eth0 and see if that gets you going.
If the module is not loaded, did you remember to put alias nvnet eth0 in your /etc/modules.conf ?
Maybe this'll help...

Speedo 03-31-04 03:44 PM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by geowiz
Question - is the module loaded? ( /sbin/lsmod | grep nvnet ) If the module is not loaded then it will be recognized but not active. If it's not loaded, then as root do an insmod nvnet and then do ifup eth0 and see if that gets you going.
If the module is not loaded, did you remember to put alias nvnet eth0 in your /etc/modules.conf ?
Maybe this'll help...

Just the answer I was looking for (even though i'm not the original poster :p). I don't know how to put this alias in the conf file though? (I only installed SuSE about an hour ago, first go ;)).

Cheers for help.

geowiz 03-31-04 04:14 PM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
To load the kernel module when you boot, put the following in /etc/modules.conf
If you aren't a vi user then use nedit, or gedit or kedit or another editor of your choice (as root of course). For kernels lower than 2.4.26 - 2.6 does it differently.

alias eth0 nvnet

Speedo 04-01-04 06:51 AM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
Gah! Just done a reboot, I can still see the network interface in hardware information, but it won't let me activate it. Says module isn't recognised (or words to that effect). :(.

geowiz 04-01-04 08:50 AM

Re: Inactive NIC
 
Is the nvnet module loaded in the kernel? /sbin/lsmod

If not loaded, then verify that nvnet was installed correctly. If it's there great, then we look at the configuration of networking.
ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o

In short, is it a kernel related problem at this point or a network configuration issue?

Remember that /var/log/messages is your friend - that log file tells you what is happening on the system so there may be clues there too.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.