nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Black stripe on my monitor (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=26999)

tosh_2410 04-06-04 11:52 AM

Black stripe on my monitor
 
I'm using SUSE 9.0 on a Toshiba 2410-404-Notebook with nvidia GeForce4 420 GO.
I succeeded in installing the nvidia driver with YOU. But when I first started KDE the monitor resolution was set to 800x600 and a black stripe appeared on the right side of the screen. From SaX2 I can see that the resolution is set to 1024x768 with 16 bit.
Can anybody help me to fix that problem?

matjaz 04-06-04 02:15 PM

Re: Black stripe on my monitor
 
I had the same problem on a toshiba 5105. It seems that the monitor is not sending correct information to the driver or the driver is not interpreting it correctly.
The solution seems to be to extract the driver without running the installer. I think the option is "--extract-only".
Then go to "/NVIDIA../usr/src/nv".
Open "os-registry.c" in the folder with your favorite editor.
Change the follwing parameter to be (somewhere towards the end):
static int NVreg_SoftEDIDs = 0;
Also change (this might be different but this options works for me):
static int NVreg_Mobile = 2;
Save, and run the installer in the extracted folder. Its under /NVIDIA.. named nvidia_installer.
I hope this works for you.

tosh_2410 04-07-04 02:30 PM

Re: Black stripe on my monitor
 
Thanks, but unfortunately it didn't work, there is still the black stripe.

matjaz 04-08-04 02:53 PM

Re: Black stripe on my monitor
 
Try to add the lines:
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = default, Dithering = default"
in the driver section of the XF86Config. I have no idea what else might be going on, although its about time the driver got this right by itself. Also when installing with suse make sure its loading the driver you installed by hand instead of the driver it installed. I had several issues with suse over that. You might want to try editing the loading of the modules as specified in the other thread on this issue.

UncleZeiv 05-10-04 04:50 AM

Re: Black stripe on my monitor
 
Try also
Option "IgnoreEDID" "1"

It works for me (Toshiba 1410-303), but only for the native mode! Non-1024x768 modes still have the black stripe, and this drives me CRAZY! :angry:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.