nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=29548)

djoole 06-04-04 01:45 AM

[twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,
Since nobody seems to use multiple x config, i guess i'll just have to get my twinview config to work.

So the problem is, having one FDP(DVI) and one TV plugged on my Geforce, TV is detected as primary display. So the only way to get a working XF86Config-4 is to set TV frequencies in the monitor section and FDP frequencies in the device section, And to set the twinview orientation LeftOf and to move my menu bars on the FDP. There, i have everything on my FDP, and TV is right of my LCD, cool.

Problem is, TV being primary display, i have some stuff which is displaying on the TV only, like the login screen at X startup. And since i'm not supposed to have TV always turned off, it's not so cool.
So any way to specify who's gonna be primary display?? When i had a CRT it was automatically taken as primary and TV as secondary.


[EDIT]Attached file updated[/EDIT]

bednar 06-04-04 03:09 AM

Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?
 
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=25856

There are options for setting screen number for gdm in /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf

Bednar

djoole 06-04-04 07:04 AM

Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?
 
I don't have the /etc/X11/gdm directory :-/

djoole 06-04-04 07:11 AM

Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I found out that my computer is using XDM.

Take a look at my XFree config file in the first post, and take a look at my xdm-config file, and please someone tell me how to get this logging screen on my DFP.

djoole 06-04-04 08:02 AM

Re: [twinview] how to specify primary and secondary monitor ?
 
Finally i moved to GDM ;)
I'm looking in the gdm.conf file if i see something to move the login screen in a specific place, but if anybody can help, don't hesitate!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.