nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Is this good enough performance increase.... (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=332)

demonized 08-02-02 06:22 PM

Is this good enough performance increase....
 
With my athlon 1.2 thunderbird i got 9800 score in 3dmark which is the highest..
I just got an unlocked Athlon XP 2000 this morning and the highest score i got so far is 11000 is this good enough..

also, i cant seem to make it run at a 10x166 multiplier setting. whenever i try to do this it wont show anything on the screen when the comp boots up.

PS. the 1.2 thunderbird was also unlocked when i bought it. r OEM's always unlocked.?

here's my specs..
athlon xp 2000 (11000) Athlon 1.2 (9800)
MSI KT3 ULTRA mobo
256MB Kingston DDR400 ram
D-740X 40GB Maxtor HD
SB AUDIGY GAMER
Antec 1080 case..

volt 08-02-02 07:05 PM

I'd be nice if you specified your vid card :)

Smokey 08-02-02 07:10 PM

Well looking at your sig, thats a damn fine score as you arent using a video card :p

No really that seems to be ok, but which card are u using? Also oem cpus shouldnt come unlocked, none of the cpus we sell at work come unlocked :( wish they did.


Smokey

demonized 08-02-02 07:27 PM

I have a MSI geforce 4400.. Im not sure why its unlocked though..
the 750 and the 1.2 athlons that i bought from the same store was unlocked as well when i got them..

|JuiceZ| 08-02-02 11:26 PM

well if they came already unlocked thats kinda sweet. Anyways, what do you have the 4400 clocked at?

volt 08-02-02 11:44 PM

11000 is a pretty damn good score with 4400 ;)

koslov 08-03-02 12:10 AM

All the Tbirds I have seen were unlocked, but all XPs (Palomino and Tbred) are locked. You need to cross 5 bridges to unlock a Palomino, 1 bridge on a Tbred, and none on an MP.

-=DVS=- 08-03-02 12:21 AM

Re: Is this good enough performance increase....
 
Quote:

Originally posted by demonized
also, i cant seem to make it run at a 10x166 multiplier setting. whenever i try to do this it wont show anything on the screen when the comp boots up.

Must be your ram, try increasing voltage and/or increase latency CAS to 3 , less agressive , cooling must be good also

;)

demonized 08-03-02 05:11 AM

Re: Re: Is this good enough performance increase....
 
Quote:

Originally posted by DVS



Must be your ram, try increasing voltage and/or increase latency CAS to 3 , less agressive , cooling must be good also

;)

What should i increase it to..
cause i dont even know what its currently at...
Should i change my AGP voltage...as well...

Smokey 08-03-02 05:09 PM

From what ive read, with this motherboard once you go over something like a 156FSB it changes to a 1/5 divider for your pci and agp slots, so you shouldnt need to increase your agp voltage.

Smokey

NeoGeo 08-07-02 07:34 AM

I bought a 1.4 T-Bird athlon a while back, to my suprise that was unlocked :) but not my Palomino :(


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.