nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   GeForce 3 ti200 TV out (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=34)

--Rikki-- 07-28-02 05:43 AM

GeForce 3 ti200 TV out
 
Hi, i have installed and configured the latest nvidia drivers in mandrake 8.2

i was just wondering how i can use the TV out from within linux?? is it possible to define one of the virtual desktops to use the tv out???

thanx for any help.

Thunderbird 07-28-02 07:02 AM

What you need to do is the following. Your card doesn't support nview/twinview so it can't display to two screens at a time. (possible using a trick at only 50/60 Hz ...).

You need to use two XF86Config-4 files (or one file containing multiple serverlayouts). Then start a second Xserver using the second XF86Config-4.tv file: startx -- -xf86config XF86Config-4.tv :1

Then switch between both servers using ctrl-alf-f7 and ctrl-alt-f8.

--Rikki-- 07-28-02 05:48 PM

thanx for the reply man! that is really helpful! i will try that 2moro, will post to let you know of my successes/failiures

joshandcar 08-24-02 03:08 PM

GeForce 3 Ti200 Tv out - Starting X twice
 
Hi

I have read the above advice and have created 2 files as adviced. The second file has the adjustments below in it to make tvout work ?

Graphics device section
# ************************************************** ********************

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic VGA"
Driver "vga"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce3 (generic)"
Ve"
BoardName "Unknown"
Driver "nvidia"
# VideoRam 65536
# Clock lines

# tv out configuration

Section "Device"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768, 1024x768; 800x600, 800x600; 640x480, 640x480;"
# Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-I"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
# Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT,TV"
# option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"


# Uncomment following option if you see a big white block
# instead of the cursor!
# Option "sw_cursor"

Option "DPMS" "on"
EndSection

I have also added Load "Glx"

I then boot to desktop OK

then i try to enter the command as directed in a Root console as below

startx-- -XF86Config XF86Config-4.tv :1
and I get the following error message
bash: startx--: command not found

can anyone advice me as to what I am doing wrong.

joshandcar

Thunderbird 08-24-02 03:39 PM

First that Device section you made for tvout is wrong.

Change it to this for example:
(just your old stuff a little stripped)
Section "Device"
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce3 (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-I"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "DPMS" "on"
EndSection

What you need to do next is edit the monitor section.
You need to modify the settings to the settings for a TV. So hsync becomes 30-50 and vrefresh 60.

Save this custom file as /etc/X11/XF86Config-4.tv.
Then: startx -- -xf86config XF86Config-4.tv

joshandcar 08-26-02 03:30 AM

Thanx for the info Thunderbird

I have done as asked but still get the same message.

When you create the second file is this done witha blank file or do you simply copy xf86config and do the alterations leaving the other script intacked.

I think this could be where I am having a problem ?

could you list your script for XF86Config-4.tv so I could see how it looks compared to mine.

again thanx for your help, it doesn't seem that there is a lot of help around on this subject.

joshandcar

Thunderbird 08-26-02 09:09 AM

You are using: startx-- but it is startx -- (with a space).

The second XF86Config file is just a copy of your normal XF86Config file. The difference is that the second file is modded for the TV.

joshandcar 08-29-02 04:05 PM

I have altered my XF86Config-4.tv file and entered the command correctly (with space - silly me)

And I now have a new X screen. Which when the TV is tuned in I can see a lighter coloured box and I can see the mouse move, this proves that I am getting very close.

I presume that you then have to configure your new X screen so you can get a desktop and play Divx files etc.

How do you do this ?

I have played around for a while trying myself but to no avail. One thing I notice is that in control centre information it only lists scren 0 default , and not my new screen 1 that I have started ?

I know this is probably very easy but I am learning Linux and this is all new to me

But I must say It is all very interesting !!

Joshandcar


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.