nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Twinview doesn't work (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=34115)

psytech 08-06-04 12:10 PM

Twinview doesn't work
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,
I'm trying to configure my dual monitor desktop but nothing i do seem to work, i keep getting errors and i'm not sure i know how to deal with them.
right now i'm got a setup that looks like this:

_____ _____
|CRT 1| | CRT 2|
------------ ------------

CRT1 works now and is connected to the DVI with a adaptor. CRT2 doesn't work and is connect to the VGA.

i would like my CRT2 to be the default monitor. Also what i'm trying to do is a dual view. not a clone. :D

Mendrake 10
GeForce 4 Ti4600
Pentium 4 2400Mhz / 533
Asus P4T533 motherboard

in the attached file are both my XF86Config file and log

chrismil 08-06-04 06:31 PM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
You may find you are OK if you correct the MetaMode line - it has 1024x768, 1024x786; that last 786 should be a 768 I expect.

Chris

psytech 08-07-04 01:57 AM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
1 Attachment(s)
yep thanks for noticing that but it still didn't help
here's my current log file after correcting the mistake. :retard:

please help me with this i'm going nuts over it and i'm not sure what i'm doing wrong here :(

i think i should've mentioned that i don't know CRT1's refresh rates and all but thats also the one that current active anyways so i don't think this is the problem.

Thunderbird 08-07-04 05:49 AM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
Add the line: Option "Twinview" "1" to the screen or device section and it will enable twinview ;)

psytech 08-07-04 07:00 AM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
but it is enabled
the line is there and you can acutally see that it trys to load it but it doesn't :(

chrismil 08-09-04 10:46 AM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
I've had a look at my twinview configuration and my twinview option has no value; it also has different case:
Option "TwinView"
Perhaps that will help?

Chris

psytech 08-12-04 01:07 PM

Re: Twinview doesn't work
 
do you think we you can post or send me your XF86Config file, i might be able to learn something from it and figure out my problem.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.