nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   To enable ultrashadow in doom3 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=34182)

991060 08-07-04 12:17 AM

To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
2 Attachment(s)
use console command:

r_usedepthboundstest 1 (default to 0)

to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1

screenshots are resized to fit the upload limits...

maybe this trick is already mentioned in the stick thread, dont have time to check, sorry.

superklye 08-07-04 12:23 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
jesus, those took forever to load

991060 08-07-04 12:29 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
demo1 from 46.9FPS to 47.5FPS....

CaptNKILL 08-07-04 01:12 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?

fivefeet8 08-07-04 01:22 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?

I think it's showing how Ultra Shadow optimizes the stencil shadows in the game. As you can see with it enabled, there are fewer lines..

35 fps to 43 fps is pretty nice... 23% increase in performance..

holmes 08-07-04 02:29 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
looks good, gotta try that. I'm all for increasing fps..

MUYA 08-07-04 03:44 AM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?



maybe this

Quote:

Originally Posted by 991060
to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1


nvnews-reader 08-13-04 10:28 PM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
How do you tell if ultrashadow 2 is working? I've heard it isn't enabled in the drivers yet. Is this true? :confused: Does anyone have an official link about doom3 and US2?

nvnews-reader 08-13-04 10:52 PM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
I ran the timedemo 3 times with high settings 12x10 4xAA

stdconfig
I got
35.6 fps
42.5 fps second run

then with the follow autoexec

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

same 12x10 4xaa high
my fps did not change

then I ran it again with the following

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

and i still got no change in fps :confused:

Am I doing something wrong? these changes should impact the fps right? :confused:


I'm running 61.76 if that matters.

MUYA 08-13-04 11:12 PM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
Your CPU is holding u back, for me at 1280 by 1024 with 4X aa and 8X af (High quality) I get 45 fps on the in game timedemo. So there isn't much difference between u and me.

superklye 08-13-04 11:19 PM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
So we want to enable UltraShadow then?

nvnews-reader 08-13-04 11:33 PM

Re: To enable ultrashadow in doom3
 
Well I ran it again using 1600x1200 4xAA high quality no v-sync

with autoexec.cfg
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

I got
28.4 fps
35 fps

with
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

I got
29.3 fps
35.4 fps

:confused:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.