nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Help me! Doom 3 wont work good (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=35342)

grimreefer 08-22-04 09:58 PM

Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
hi guys
i have a leadtek5950
when i play doom3, large black lines move up and down on the screen for no reason.
its really pissin me off
anyone know how to fix it
and anyone know where the doom 3 tech support page is,i cant seem to find it
iv tried the 66 and 61.77 drivers.

Sazar 08-22-04 10:07 PM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
just for our info..

what resolutions/settings are you playing the game and what are the rest of your specs for your system?

also do you get this issue in any other games?

grimreefer 08-22-04 10:15 PM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
no other issues yet.
as soon as those huge blak lines came up, i stopped playing
im playing hiqh quality 1280x1024 0xAA 2xAA
fps seems smooth
i have a 2.4c @3.3 277 fsb
1 gig of ram running 5:4 cas 2.5 3 3 5

grimreefer 08-22-04 10:28 PM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
wait fixed it by turning vsync on

now my fps is crippled

Sazar 08-22-04 10:37 PM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
high quality automatically enabled 8xaf... unless you set your filtering yourself and not by app preference...

try running the game @ 10x7 res and see if its more playable... that should be the res you are looking to play @ on your system anyways I reckon...

the lines you saw before was probably tearing...

GlowStick 08-22-04 10:43 PM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
are you running dual monitors, if so turn the other one off, and your fps will go up.

r2d2d3d4d5 08-23-04 06:57 AM

Re: Help me! Doom 3 wont work good
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by grimreefer
hi guys
i have a leadtek5950
when i play doom3, large black lines move up and down on the screen for no reason.
its really pissin me off
anyone know how to fix it
and anyone know where the doom 3 tech support page is,i cant seem to find it
iv tried the 66 and 61.77 drivers.

Try here

You could try raising the monitor refresh rate for the game. The command is: r_displayRefresh "X" (where X=appropriate refresh rate for the resolution you are using).

DoomConfig.cfg will not save this command. One way to make it permanent is to create a separate autoexec.cfg file in the same directory and add the command in, eg: seta r_displayRefresh "100"


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.